Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Banding (facts)


Recommended Posts

Posted · Banding (facts)

Hello Forum, it has been a year since [media=1105][/media]i've got my machine, and im very happy, but i have to say that in the last time, the exterior surfaces doesn't come out very smooth, is they're like too noisy, because the layers are Really visible... its hard to explain, is smh similar like banding, what kind of corrective measures should i take in order to restablish the proper behaviour of my U2?

Many thanks

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Banding (facts)

    I'm not sure if this will solve your problem, but I've managed to get much more even layers by tightening up all the screws on my printer (set screws on the pulleys and motors as well as all of the screws holding the frame together), tightening the springs on the bed to reduce bouncing, and keeping the rods oiled/greased.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...