Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
kpk

Print surface seems to be Uneven and rough

Recommended Posts

In Cura what settings did you use to print the item? Did you use the quick print settings? If so, what one did you use? and what cura version?

If you used the advanced settings what layer height?

What speed?

what nozzle temp did you print with? did you use the default PLA material setting on the printer?

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

kpk; can you update your profile with kind if printer you have?

Hard to tell from photo, scale etc.. But my guess is two problems;

too low layer height, to thin top/bottom layer. These are settings in Cura. Recommend layer height 0.2, top/bottom layer 1.6.

Edited by Guest
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is that the top that is bumpy or the bottom? you really need to give more info for more help. the outside is not perfectly round, most likely due to model topology, and the surface is bumpy from being too hot, or if its the bottom, too cold, or too far awy from the glass. The closer to the galss at the start and hotter, to smoother the surface as it all melts together nicely. Play with temperate as you are printing and experiment. i keep dialling down temos until the feeder clicks suggesting that the nozzle is not hot enough to melt the plastic anymore. mainly i print at 208 for .06mm at 35mm/s and 210 at .1.

Your model doesnt look so bad, just play around with temp. and dont print too fast. printing at high speeds shouldnt even be advertised, it defeats the point if you are after quality. Fast speeds should only really be used for dirty mockups and to get an idead of whqt you are making dont expect thing to look good printed at 200mm/s compared to 50.

Also a lot of people seem to think printing infill at diferent speeds to the shell is a good idea. It isnt, and also creates a long list of problems.

Hope this has helped somewhat, main this is to experiment, then you really know. Without experimentation you are always in the dark on whats best for your printer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From the photo it's really hard to tell but it looks pretty much fine. I'm not sure what you mean be "rough". You mean like sandpaper? Usually it prints very smooth so I'm thinking you mean something else but not sure what. You mean those lines that appear to be from the CAD model? Maybe you should crop the picture down to about 1/30th of what you have it cropped to now - just show a small sliver of the part that shows the rough spot - maybe an arrow pointing to the spot or is it everywhere? Is there nowhere that it *isn't* rough?

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Introducing Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta
      Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta is available. It comes with new features, bug fixes, and UX improvements. We would really like to have your feedback on it to make our stable release as good as it can be. As always, you can download the beta for free from our website, for Windows, MacOS, and Linux.
        • Like
      • 95 replies
    • Print Core CC | Red for Ruby
      Q: For some users, abrasive materials may be a new subject matter. Can you explain what it is that makes a material abrasive when you are not sure which print core to use?
      A: Materials which are hard in a solid piece (like metals, ceramics and carbon fibers) will generally also wear down the nozzle. In general one should assume...
        • Like
      • 30 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!