Jump to content
Juan

Raft leaving airpgap even when set to 0

Recommended Posts

Posted · Raft leaving airpgap even when set to 0

Untitled.thumb.png.71ef930cb72f281400da1170005c93f8.png

As you can see, both airgaps are set to 0. What this produces is that it starts printing at 0.2, then goes to 0.4, then 0.6, then 0.8, and then when it starts printing the actual object it goes to 1.10 (my layer thickness is 0.1). It seems to leave an airgap equal to the surface thickness (I havent tried with other values, so I don't know if this is constant). So between the raft and the actual object leaves 0.3 mm, when I am printing only with a 0.1 thickness.

I think it should go to 0.9 instead of 1.10

Untitled.thumb.png.71ef930cb72f281400da1170005c93f8.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Raft leaving airpgap even when set to 0

I wonder if someone could help me with this, because I am having warping problems. The raft stays put, but the piece warps because there's a big airgap even when set to 0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • January 22nd  | Ultimaker webinar 'Learn how to choose the right composite material'
      We’ll teach you how to choose the right composite material for your application in our new 40-minute webinar. You will learn how to: 
       
      • Make the perfect choice between glass and carbon fiber 
      • Identify more high-value applications that would benefit from composites 
      • 3D print advanced materials with the right settings 
      • Select the best materials for 3D printing end-use parts 
      • Use dual extrusion to take composite 3D printing to the next level 
      • 0 replies
    • Does your company use Ultimaker? Know one that does? Let us know!
      If your company uses Ultimaker in any capacity, we'd love to hear about it! If the story is there, and you're up for it, maybe we can work together to create a story that will be featured on the site. Here are examples of..
      • 18 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!