Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
3dtopo

Cura Calibration

Recommended Posts

Posted · Cura Calibration

I am attempting to print pieces for a new and improved extruder, but I am getting ovals instead of circles on critical pieces.

I assume it is because the belts are not exactly the same tension. I understand that I cannot input calibration factors for the XYZ axises in Cura.

So how does everyone else get the much sought after circles?

:)

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura Calibration
I am attempting to print pieces for a new and improved extruder, but I am getting ovals instead of circles on critical pieces. I assume it is because the belts are not exactly the same tension. I understand that I cannot input calibration factors for the XYZ axises in Cura. So how does everyone else get the much sought after circles?

You really have to get your mechanical parts in order before you can expect getting something like proper prints out of your UM. if everything wobbles and has slack, please have a look at the assembly instruction again: http://wiki.ultimaker.com/Ultimaker_rev.3_assembly:_Extrusion_head

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura Calibration

Calibration on X/Y/Z will not improve your ovals, as the reason for ovals is slack in one of your belts.

You'll have to make sure that:

1. The short belts have enough tension by pushing the motors down. (This usually has to be done once again after a few hours of operation, but then never again)

2. The long belts have enough tension, by adding belt tensioners.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura Calibration

OK, so I have the belts "singing" just like the video now.

But I am still getting ovals. Two different size circles I get:

20.20mm x 19.77mm

8.03mm x 7.73mm

So is there anyway to enter calibration data in Cura? Or any other suggestions?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura Calibration

Maybe thermal shrinkage is causing your slight oval circles?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura Calibration

Are all your pulleys screwed on tight?

Have you tried printing these objects on a different place on the build platform?

For example in the middle, front right corner somewhere at the back?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura Calibration

Hi,

Daid: I don't think it is possible for the plastic to know to cool differently on the X and Y axises.

;)

SandervG: My pulleys are as tight as I can get them with the included screwdriver. However, there are no flat ends on the motor shafts which means they could still slide (which I found rather strange).

However, I don't think it is slipping because all of my layers are practically perfectly lined up, see attached images. If it was slipping, I don't think this would be possible.

In my experience with my CNC machines that are belt driven, it is critical to calibrate the axises as slightly different belt tensions will cause the axises to move slightly differently. I don't see why the Ultimaker would be any different in this regard.

IMG_0117.jpg

IMG_0119.jpg

IMG_0120.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura Calibration

Different shrinkage in X/Y could happen because the PLA starts to cool as soon as it is deposted, and the order in which it's deposited defines the direction in which it moves.

If you think it's the X/Y movement that is wrong, attach a pencil to the printerhead and plot a line and measure it. You can change the X/Y calibration with M92 X... Y... a value of 78.7402 is the default.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura Calibration

I attached a pen, and I still get an oval. The oval is essentially the same shape that I am getting in plastic. See attached images.

It seems that the smaller the circle, the more noticeable it is oval.

IMG_0130.jpg

IMG_0131.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura Calibration

I too am having the same problems with a .5-inch square being 6-thousands short on the x and 10-thousands short on the y. And I too have other cnc machines where I have to adjust the steps per inch slightly different on the x and y axis to make things come out correctly. So, can you give us a screen shot and some instruction as to where you use the m92 code to adjust the steps per inch or centimeter.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura Calibration

You'll have to add the M92 X... Y... to the start code, as first line with do. The default X/Y are 78.7402

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura | a new interface
      We're not only trying to always make Ultimaker Cura better with the usual new features and improvements we build, but we're also trying to make it more pleasant to operate. The interface was the focus for the upcoming release, from which we would already like to present you the first glance. 
        • Like
      • 181 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!