Jump to content

Stringy Print 1.0

   (0 reviews)
Sign in to follow this  

4 Screenshots

About This File

The purpose of this post is to gain some professional advice with this print. I have made this print (which came pre-loaded on the SD card with my printer) a few times with varying success. However the common thing I notice are:

1. The bottom layers are not formed together and very stringy; and

2. The final layering on the top is also stringy.

I would like to try to improve this print, to help expand my printing knowledge & skills.

Any advice or comments would be greatly appreciated. Thank you in advance.




User Feedback

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest

  • This will not be shown to other users.
  • Add a review...

    ×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

      Only 75 emoji are allowed.

    ×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

    ×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

    ×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!