Jump to content

faniemarise

Member
  • Content Count

    4
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Posts posted by faniemarise


  1. Thanks for the reply gr5

    I posted a picture above. as you can see the small holes in the center and just below on the gear are not round. the writing on the test print is horrible. and on the right you can see what happens when I print thin walls. (it is a cookie cutter)


  2. Hi everybody

    I am new here .

    I bought my first 3D printer about a week ago. It is an Ultimaker Original +

    My Questions are as follows

    1: when I print thin walls they tend to split. I cannot find a thin wall setting on my printer

    2: when I print small cylindrical features they are not very round.

    3: When i print small writing it is unreadable

    Can anyone please advise me on how to fix these three problems?

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!