Jump to content

Multimaker 3 printing very thin 1st layer. Problem in part of the initial print 1.0

   (0 reviews)
Sign in to follow this  

2 Screenshots

About This File

Hi, I am a new user to 3D printing but I have had a reasonable amount of experience with CAD drawing. I am using Sketchup 7 Pro at the moment.

I created my own designed 2 sided thin poker chip with a round recess in the middle of it so I can place a round magnet in the centre. I can then attach it to a metal object with a recessed magnet inside the chip.

My problem is, that the first print layer prints very well in CURA 2.4, considering I set it to 0.02mm Layer Height and Top/Bottom Thickness 0.02. But the recessed hole does not print even though the recessed hole doesn't start until the print level is at 0.24mm from the base.

I am printing with 2 colours Black PLA and RED PLA with a 0.4 Print head.

The rest of the model prints fine even with the started 0.02 thin layer.

FILES and images are here:

Please Help if you can. :-)




User Feedback

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest

  • This will not be shown to other users.
  • Add a review...

    ×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

      Only 75 emoji are allowed.

    ×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

    ×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

    ×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!