Jump to content

treyceritops

Dormant
  • Content Count

    3
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral
  1. Illuminarti, Those are all great suggestions and I have pictures to show the two prints of the calibraiton cube. I did an open top calibration cube that I scaled to have 40mm x 40mm dimensions. But here is an answer to your questions: 1). The printer does not have any more friction at the center of the build plate where the issue was happening vs. anywhere else. I do have slight gaps in the infill which can be seen in the pictures below. 2). I agree with you that there should be no issue with this. 3). I don't think layer changes (changing colors) have anything to do with the issue. The issue is in the center of the colors. But if you mean the print moving up a layer, that could be an issue. It did seem like the problem was shortly after the print moved up to the next layer. So it moved up, had about 1/2" of decent print, and then it had the bad print area. The layer was changing on the left side of the printer. Here are the links for the pictures of the cube. The only differences in my printing was that I did 50% infill and a brim at the bottom (which was not necessary). I took pictures from the front, right, back, left, and top, respectively. They are in that order below. Cube aligned to axes. Front: https://www.dropbox.com/s/vakk3smon19jfr8/2013-06-25%2021.39.26.jpg Right: https://www.dropbox.com/s/n9iv2bsog1guv22/2013-06-25%2021.39.39.jpg Back: https://www.dropbox.com/s/sp7cphx3s2by5z6/2013-06-25%2021.39.48.jpg Left: https://www.dropbox.com/s/k27flnw7zqq2yo9/2013-06-25%2021.39.57.jpg Top: https://www.dropbox.com/s/w8l0kjmby2kxdqn/2013-06-25%2021.40.07.jpg Cube 45 degrees Front: https://www.dropbox.com/s/blc6s9snqvkln8p/2013-06-26%2016.57.21.jpg Right: https://www.dropbox.com/s/cjsxdw7117mww4n/2013-06-26%2016.57.27.jpg Back: https://www.dropbox.com/s/d8va0rzmp3e8a6o/2013-06-26%2016.57.37.jpg Left: https://www.dropbox.com/s/dy8m0wwkau8hkz3/2013-06-26%2016.57.57.jpg Top: https://www.dropbox.com/s/yz49r576tzy4v7s/2013-06-26%2020.51.44.jpg
  2. Thank you for your responses. And I will say that the side that had the pretty printing was actually near the back. The front was the side that had the bad printing. So that is 90 degrees off of the fan cooling idea. Also, illuminarti, I have posted the gcode at this dropbox address: https://www.dropbox.com/s/xb6k19e1or6agj6/Twisted_Vase_Basic.gcode. That should give you the gcode for you to check out. Another thing that I forgot to mention as I was printing was that the side that had the issues seemed that the plastic was not laying down an equal layer. Everywhere else was laying down a single layer, but it almost laid down a wave of plastic almost like it was underextruding. So a little more and then a little thinner and so on. But it did not carry past the one side that was having problems. And early on in the print and later in the print, it did not have problems at all. It is very peculiar. Thanks.
  3. Hello all, I have had my ultimaker for some time now and I have gotten some great prints out of it, but I have also gotten some incredibly terrible inconsistencies in my prints. My latest print was the twisted 6-sided base basic (http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:18672) which started out great, but then it went sour early on. But, after that, later on in the print, it went well again. The main issue I am asking for help is that with this vase, one side (see pictures below) has some bad printing job, while the other side, 180 degrees around it, has a beautiful print the whole way up. So I do not know what is going on with it or why it is having issues. Here are my printing settings for Cura 13.06.3: Layer Height: 0.1 Shell Thickness: 0.4 Retraction Enabled Bottom/Top Thickness: 0.4 Fill Density: 0 Print Speed: 50 Print Temp: 220 (I generally print at 210 but I read that higher temp might help this. It didn't...) No support Diameter: 2.85 Flow: 100 Initial Layer Thickness: 0.3 No Cutoff or dual extrusion Travel Speed: 150 Bottom Layer speed: 20 Infill speed: 0 Minimal layer time: 7 Cooling fan enabled Overlap: 15 Here are the dropbox links for the photos: https://www.dropbox.com/s/20z6dwnoy49jbcl/2013-06-23%2019.09.28.jpg https://www.dropbox.com/s/81phe97ok560maj/2013-06-23%2019.09.18.jpg https://www.dropbox.com/s/n5crcpzejt1toui/2013-06-23%2019.09.08.jpg https://www.dropbox.com/s/2skr4cp8m8rzid1/2013-06-23%2019.09.00.jpg Thanks for all of the help.
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!