Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

sbob

Dormant
  • Content Count

    4
  • Joined

  • Last visited

    Never

Everything posted by sbob

  1. I liked the idea of hiding the underextrusion by adding another layer, making the side walls 0.8 mm thick. So I printed at 90mm/s and 230C, re-checked the combing enable option. The result was that the added material amplified the warping problem so much that the print crashed. It was not that the plastic lifted from the tape, it was that the tape lifted from the plexi-glass print bed. I used a brim and when that was printed I added tape on top of the brim that I then folded around the edges of the print bed to hold it in place. No luck, it lifted the whole thing and tore the tape... My con
  2. Sounds plausible. Explains most of the underextrusion, probably also the parts between the five 7 mm holes on the back side. Why it started to underextrude completely in the last few layers is still a mystery though, although the filament looked a little gouged so maybe debris clogged the nozzle? Did another print where I unchecked the combing enable option and increased travel speed to 200 . Now it retracts a lot everywhere, leaving little knobs where it does. These knobs make the outer surface uneven, with some holes in it, and there is severe stringing messing up the holes so not a tot
  3. It is a UM1. I have posted the Gcode at: https://www.dropbox.com/s/c6vtl7jye25u12y/CNC%20Foam%20cutter%20box%201.gcode Checked the STL file and it is 1.9 Mb. I also looked in Cura. There are more blue lines than I would have thought necessary, but since I have not looked that closely before it could be normal. Does it retract every time there is a blue line? If I understant illuminarti correctly UM will slow down for details, and then behaves a bit like a caulking gun and oozes even though you stop pressing. That would explain the bad part after the little round hole. It also would expla
  4. I am having problems with underextrusion that are a bit different than the other recent thread about underextrusion. I am trying to print a rather largish box for a CNC circuit board. With my normal settings it would take 15 hours to print according to Cura (Which probably means 30 hours IRL). In order to get it down to reasonable levels I have printed it at: 0.2 mm layer height. 90 mm/s 230C 0.4 mm wall thickness, 0.6 mm bottom and top thickness and 20% infill. When first experimenting with these setting there was no problem at all printing a 20mm cube, it was even possible to print at
×
×
  • Create New...