Jump to content

claudiunyc

Dormant
  • Content Count

    11
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by claudiunyc

  1. Thanks Iluminarti. I will take into account. Here is the part I was talking about: https://www.mediafire.com/?9wrg7o69ldf4t2r
  2. Thanks. I understand. I can't make the part with suport because the face must be smooth. So I will split in two and put some glue. Keep in touch.
  3. Hello, I'm trying to print something with suport but after I remove the suport the face isn't smooth. What can I do to solve this problem. Thanks
  4. Thanks Great job. I will try next days to print as you said. Keep in touch
  5. You are right it's very tiny. I tried at 20 mm/s, 0.1 layer with 80% fans but it wouldn't work. I quit it's not worth. Thanks
  6. Thanks. Very useful but still can't print that part.
  7. Hello, I'm trying to print a small part as it is in the picture: http://www.mediafire.com/view/zv3u3vmgecg9nde/python.JPG Here is the g-code: http://www.mediafire.com/view/ejecbsx389wn82v/racheta_pyton_2.2.gcode What settings I must use for such a small part? Keep in touch.
  8. Hello again, I have a part: https://www.mediafire.com/?zv3u3vmgecg9nde which is small as you can see in the picture. I don't know what settings I must use. The part is little (diameter of 2.2 mm)
  9. First of all, I would like to thanks for your prompt help. I install Cura14.02 and after I print the part everything was change. The settings were: 0.1 layer, 50mm/s, 210 oC, retraction length 5,5, retraction speed 25 mm/s and I disable combing and at z hop I put 0.1. The part has no scratch as you can see in the attach picture. https://www.mediafire.com/?pimnkqq2dt0kdz4 I think if I set up the speed at 30 mm/s the quality will increase more than at 50 mm/s. What do you know about the quality of the first layer? How can I improve the quality of the top of the part? Have a good night! Keep in touch.
  10. Hello, I'm having a problem with some parts printed on my UM 2. At the top of the part apear some scratches. What settings I must to make to dissapear? Anyone have met this problem? The printing settings were 0.1 layer, 30 mm/s speed, retraction length 5.5 and retraction speed 35 mm/s (I read in some posts about these settings) I attach some pictures: http://www.mediafire.com/view/ryi7azahgrywbef/scratch.jpg http://www.mediafire.com/view/ccxbybwuxbu5hmx/scratch1.jpg Looking for some advices!
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!