Jump to content

gdgd

Dormant
  • Content Count

    2
  • Joined

  • Last visited

    Never

Community Reputation

0 Neutral
  1. Thank you very much guys! I'll incorporate all these changes. Would there be benefit here in either printing 2 items at a time to allow extras cooling or even increasing the minimum layer sec (cooling) in cura? Also - this was printed in quite a cold environment - could this actually help or hinder the print? What is the optimal surrounding set up? just room temp? Many thanks! Grant
  2. Hey Guys, I'm new to the forum but have been a lurker for a while and hoping to get a bit more involved with the forum. I'm looking for some advice on my print which has a rough texture - from my research on here I believe the is an overhang issue, but maybe someone can confirm. I'm using a UMO with colorfabb 2.85mm white filament. Cura settings where: 0.9mm layer 0.8 shell thickness 0.6 bottom/top 100% fill (part must be solid) 75mm/s speed 210 C Touching buildplate support Brim enabled fan at 100% 17hr print No adjustments to advanced/expert settings. the part has a 2.5mm wall which must be solid - this is what you see in the pictures. Also - it is printed in this orientation to avoid any support being added to the internal which must remain as designed. Thanks in advance, Grant
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!