Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
  • Sign Up

jsanders

Dormant
  • Content Count

    3
  • Joined

  • Last visited

    Never

Community Reputation

0 Neutral
  1. Thanks for the advice, guys! I tried to build the model from .stl with Cura, instead of using the gcode (preconfigured with temperature changes). I used the following settings: -"Normal" in quickprint, then sent preferences to advanced mode Basic -Layer height: 0.1mm -Shell thickness: 0.8mm -Bottom/Top thickness: 0.6mm -Fill Density%: 20 -Print Speed: 50mm/s -Support type: None -Platform Adhesion type: Brim Advanced -Nozzle size: 0.4 -Initial layer thickness (mm): 0.3 -Initial layer line width (%): 100 -Cut off object bottom (mm): 0 -Dual extrusion overlap (mm): 0.15 -Travel speed (mm/s): 150 -Bottom layer speed (mm/s): 20 -Infill speed (mm/s): 40 -Bottom/Top speed (mm/s): 15 -Outer shell speed (mm/s): 25 -Inner shell speed (mm/s): 30 -Minimal layer cool time: 10s Cooling fan: enabled Here's the result (the partially finished one on the right): It's a huge improvement - far fewer globs and smoother surfaces. But I know ultimaker can do better than this. Any ideas? Thanks, Josh
  2. Hi Ulti-makers! I have been using my new Ultimaker 2 for a few weeks now. I noticed that it performs poorly when printing overhangs. To demonstrate the problem, I printed an Ultimaker 2 temperature test: http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:696093 Compared to the two completed part photos on Thingaverse, mine looks like a mess: The part was the "High quality print" with build plate set to 60C. The print settings are already in the gcode file for that part, so I can't list them. I am using the latest firmware, uploaded using cura just prior to this test. The material was Ultimaker PLA (white). I did an atomic method nozzle clean just prior to the print, and the PLA flowed vertically downwards on start. I have never used ABS in this Ultimaker 2 - just white and blue Ultimaker PLA. The same problem is visible in the small overhangs in the ultimaker robot (included on the SD card that shipped with Ultimaker 2): Can anyone suggest what may be causing this problem? Much appreciated! Josh
  3. I have a similar problem - prints seem to be missing the top layer. I've only been using Ultimaker for about 24 hours, so I never knew the old firmware. Here is a design I tried to print (rendered in Sketchup): http://umforum.ultimaker.com/index.php?/gallery/image/13840-mousepoke-interfaceboardmount/ And here is a photo of the printout: http://umforum.ultimaker.com/index.php?/gallery/image/13839-dsc01946/ Note the seam between the shell and the infill, which in some places shows as a crack... My settings: Printer: Ultimaker 2 Material: White Ultimaker PLA Extruder temp: 215C (I had uneven extrusion issues at 210 requiring many atomic method clearings... 215 seems better) Layer height: 0.06mm Shell thickness: 1.2mm Bottom/top thickness: 0.8mm Fill density: 15% Speed: 50mm/s Support type: None Platform adhesion type: Brim All the advanced settings in Cura are at their defaults. Any advice would be helpful. Thanks! Josh
×
×
  • Create New...