Jump to content

jgates

Dormant
  • Content Count

    3
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral
  1. The issue's much better after switching to ColorFabb black, so that's good. The temp. didn't seem to make a huge difference, but it's all fairly manageable at this point. ..now if I can just get big prints not to pull up, I'd be all set!
  2. Thanks for the reply. They're quite a bit more substantial than any stringing that I've had in the past. They need to be sanded/filed off. Retraction is on. I tried a little hotter than 210C, maybe I'll try a little cooler. Thanks, jg
  3. The UM2 worked perfectly for several weeks, and then I had a nozzle clog. It seems to be cleared (atomic and then, ultimately, a hot-end disassembly). The prints are having some gaps, some sticking issues (seem to be solved after going to 70C for bed), and these weird little diagonal staircases coming out of the sides of the prints. https://www.sugarsync.com/pf/D333436_95042359_6911064 https://www.sugarsync.com/pf/D333436_95042359_6911076 Prints seem to be pretty good (not as good as original) when there are no lifts in the print - big, continuous objects. Has anyone seen this before? Thanks in advance! Josh
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!