Jump to content

14chris2011

Dormant
  • Content Count

    5
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

Personal Information

  • Country
    IE
  1. Thanks for the help I will definitely look into the software.
  2. Yep, that'll do it!! LOL Glad you found it out. I asked about the splitting of the model because I had to split a model and found about ten ways to do it, but only one gave me a clean split without introducing gaps or bevels. Out of curiosity what way do u split them? I imported the STL into SolidWorks and manipulated it from there.
  3. Thank you both very much for your replies. It turns out that with any negative "Horizontal Expansion" (I had -0.1), no matter how large "Merged Meshes Overlap" is the model will never touch. Once I set "Horizontal Expansion" to 0, it came together. I hadn't realised "Horizontal Expansion" would be a factor. Thanks again for the help. Ps the part I was printing is Tri Spinner Dual Colour
  4. So when trying dual extrusion I noticed I had a major weakness at the boundary between then different materials. When I checked the sliced files I found there was actually a gap between the parts after they were sliced. I checked and the model doesn't have gaps in it which can be seen in the images below. I was hoping someone might be able to shine some light on this. Also as a test, I set both pieces to use the same extruder and I get the same gap in the sliced model. Am I doing something wrong or do I have a setting that I am missing? Thanks in advance for your help. Christopher
  5. When will dual extrusion be supported again?
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!