Jump to content

knightcase

Member
  • Content Count

    4
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

1 Neutral

Personal Information

  • Field of Work
    (Product) design
    Engineering
  • Country
    US
  1. Howdy SLmona91 - Working with Nylon can be a real pain. The parameters that gr5 suggested will set you on the right path. However, even with the printer perfectly configured, I struggled with this for quite some time until I witnessed first hand what was causing my prints to fail. I noticed a small piece of filament coming directly out of the print head was waving around in the air. Upon further investigation, I realized a very small draft was impacting my print quality (probably from a ceiling fan in my office) based on that finding, I purchased the advanced 3D printing kit and problem solved, the front enclosure kept the printing environment draft free which is critical. That combined with the adhesion paper that came with the kit insured my prints maintained a perfect print quality. I will warn you that if you use the adhesion paper, your print will definitely be stuck to the print bed and you may find it difficult to remove. I would suggest you get the advanced 3D printing kit if you don't already have it and then experiment with and without the adhesion paper. Also, as Taulman suggested in my original post, for larger prints with Nylon, I would never exceed 60% fill although it sounds like that's not the issue with your print. Hope that helps.
  2. Thanks neotko and ohms. Talked to Taulman and they recommended reducing the fill to somewhere in the order of 60% as any higher does not add strength. That works fine for me. They also recommended using a HT print bed from Geckotek3d.com. Having said that, I see Ultimate has Advanced printing add-on for my machine which may help as well so probably going check that out first.
  3. I am working on a project which requires printing with food safe Nylon. I am using Taulman Nylon 680. I have a Ultimaker 2 + Extended printer. I have tried multiple configurations and have found that my best prints results from using .2 mm layer, nozzle temp of 252 C, retraction disabled, print speeds of 40 to 50 mm/s and no fan. For the small parts, they are printing fine and I have had limited success on larger parts at partial fills (normally 20 to 40 %) My problem is occurs on large parts (i.e. a 75 mm diameter disc 8 mm thick) when using 100% fill and I can't find a configuration that keeps the Nylon adhering to the print bed. I have tried print bed temps from 65 C to 80 C. I have tried Kapton tape, glue and Kapton tape and glue combined but none of this is working. I’ve seen some posts on the internet recommending anything from sanding the build plate to using a piece of Poplar wood instead of the normal build plate but before I do anything else, I thought I would reach out to this forum to see if anyone has advise/recommendations. Any direction/support anyone can offer me on this issue would be greatly appreciated.
  4. knightcase

    New print

    Version 1.0

    4 downloads

    New print
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!