Jump to content

Stampeeede

Dormant
  • Content Count

    2
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

1 Neutral

Personal Information

  • Country
    IL
  1. I was able to solve the issue by setting the outer walls to be thicker in Cura. I believe this caused the model to better support itself in the overhang in addition to the support structure. Thanks for all the replies!
  2. Hi everyone (first post so be gentle) I have an issue where around an overhang the layers come out significantly more rough than usual. The first attempt was using Cura's default settings for support: Distance Z: 0.15mm Overhang angle for support: 45 On the second attempt I changed it a bit (but got the same results): Distance Z: 0.12mm Overhang angle for support: 40 It didn't happen when the model was smaller (5x5 cm as opposed to 7x7cm): I'm using Ultimaker 2 Cura 15.04.4 Material is Colorfabb Standard White PLA Material settings are Ultimaker PLA Default Thanks in advance
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!