Jump to content

brandonbrayRRS

Dormant
  • Content Count

    2
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About brandonbrayRRS

  • Birthday 11/24/1987

Personal Information

  1. Hi, We've just set up our first printer, Ultimaker 2+, and for the most part it's worked great. But it consistently skips one layer while printing. I've posted about it as a reply to another thread that sounded similar, but it hasn't shown up. So I'm starting a new topic to hopefully have it seen and see if if any of you can help. In the picture below, you'll see a sample part with a skipped layer approximately 11.5mm (.45") from the base, making it layer 191 or 192, as every layer is .06mm thick according to my settings. Just below it is a ridge where I expect some PLA has squished out from the build plate not dropping enough or at all for that layer. After the gap, the printing continues as normal and the final height is to print. All other dimensions are to print, as well. After consulting the troubleshooting page, it appears the build plate's linear bearings could be binding on their shafts, as the skipped layer is very consistent from part to part. I attempted to adjust the bearings as explained on that page, but it hasn't seemed to help. Is there a more reliable way to adjust the bearings, or something else I can try? Thank you for your help! Best regards, Brandon Bray
  2. Not sure if I'm having the same problem as the OP, but maybe you can help me as well. We just set up our Ultimaker 2+ two days ago. Initial parts look good, except for a skipped layer at the same height on every part. It occurs at approximately 11.5mm (0.45 in). Just below the skipped layer is always a ridge, seeming to indicate a double-printing and then a jump that leaves a layer unprinted. On larger parts, this is disastrous, as the layers do not fuse together and the entire part splits at that layer. Checking the troubleshooting guide you linked to, this would appear to be an issue of the linear bearings binding. I attempted to adjust them, but there was no change. Is there a better way to adjust the bearings, or another solution I can try? Thank you for your help!
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!