Jump to content

drasik

Dormant
  • Content Count

    1
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

Personal Information

  • Country
    PL
  1. I printed one of my models on Printrbot Play with PLA and the print looks pretty messy. Here are some pictures, as well as my Cura settings. (https://www.dropbox.com/sh/bpy80yq8vqn685r/AACbh1Ny9VlG33WNlFE20STta?dl=0) Could you please advice what I should change to get better results (maybe it's not a software only problem, but something with the printer).As far as I can tell - the main problems are: 1. Some filament is being extruded when the print head is moving from one point to another, it causes little "bumps" when next layers are printed and the top surface in the end becomes very uneven. I have "enable retraction" checked in Cura, maybe I should try lowering the temperature. 2. Even though it seems like more than enough filament is being extruded - there are a couple of lines missed on the first layer. 3. There's a noticeable layer mismatch. Those upmost thin snaps should be right angled, but there are skewed, and the walls overall are not smooth (vertically) because of this. 4. Also I can see strange bubbles on one side, no idea what this is and what causes it. I think I should try lowering the temperature and increasing retraction? Maybe slow down the printer, but isn't the speed low already? What are you thoughts? Thanks, any help would be much appreciated
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!