Jump to content

Othman

Dormant
  • Content Count

    8
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

1 Neutral

Personal Information

  • Country
    OM
  1. We started to have this problem recently. Instead of straight walls, we get small waves! See pictures attached. I think it is a hardware problem but I am not sure where exactly is the problem and what to do. If you have any idea please comment. Thank you.
  2. Problem solved by changing filament ! I am not sure what exactly is going on but for warping I solved it by increasing build plate temp to 80 c and adding some glue. For under extrusion I fixed it by lowering speed up to 20 mm/s and changing the stupid silver filament !
  3. attached more pictures, you can see the problem is partially solved by reducing speed and increasing tension on the feeder but I do still have the problem slightly. I will try to lubricate the z axis.
  4. I am trying with low speeds up to 25mm/s it helps to go for low speeds but I still do have the problem. I like your idea of calibration I will try it out. Anyway adhesion is not a problem anymore I am just suffering with missing layers in the z axis.
  5. Warping is not a problem anymore, unfortunately I can't overcome this problem with other settings other than 80 degrees bed temp and good amount of glue. Without glue the first layer won't stick at all. About speed and temperature I tried many settings with default temperature than increasing by 10 degrees. For speed I lowered it to be 75% of default speed but I do still have the printed objects very ease to break in many places.
  6. Hello everyone, My name is Othman and I have just finished unboxing my new Ultimaker 2+. I have five other 3D printers and I am in the industry of 3D printing since 2013. I am surprised with the quality I got from the Ultimaker 2+, I am sure this is not the quality I am supposed to get. Something must be wrong. I tried many many different settings but still I get same problems.: 1. Warping 2. Objects are ease to break in the z axis ! I followed all the tips and tricks in the Ultimaker website to get rid of the warping but it is still happening even for a very tiny object ! Something must be wrong with this printer. Attached a picture comparing the test print that comes with the printer and my print file even after trying to play with settings it is still so poor. Please help. Update: I managed to solve warping by re calibration, I went against the rules and I made the first layer almost not being printed! I also added too much sticking glue and made the platform temperature 80 degrees C ! About the z axis problem it looks like Under Extrusion, I am playing with printing speed lets see what happens !
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!