Jump to content

thatguybry

Dormant
  • Content Count

    1
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

Personal Information

  • Country
    US
  1. I'm having issues slicing a 3d model I created with openscad. My outer shells/walls are hollow. They should be 1.2mm thick, so with my nozzle of 0.4mm I was expecting a wall 3 lines thick. However, when I slice it with Cura 2.3.1 the outer wall becomes two 0.4mm shells with a 0.4mm gap between them. I've used meshlab to verify that there are no manifold issues with my stl. So I'm at a loss to understand why Cura 2.3.1 is slicing it in this way. Some additional confusing things: I don't see this issue when I use other slicers such as slic3r or even with I use an older CuraEngine that is part of Repetier-host. These slicers create the outer walls as three 0.4mm lines as I was expecting. Anyone have any ideas or having a similar issue?? Attached is a picture of Cura's layer output mid-way through the object where you can see my problem on the outer walls.
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!