Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

YarinMobius

Member
  • Content Count

    1
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

Personal Information

  • Country
    IL
  1. Hi everyone, Our printer here in the studio works great. Nevertheless, it does this weird thing sometimes when it prints, a layer saparates from the layer next to it and the part comes out not strong as we would like. I was thinking it's because of suddon changes in temperture in the room (a cool breeze maybe etc'...). do you have any idea what's the problem ? is it the slicing software ? Also, I was thinking about building a plastic cage around the printer to keep temperture steady and prevent unwanted changes, can that help? did anyone ever build one and can share some thoughts ? attached is a pic of the bad print. Thanks. Yarin
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!