Jump to content

spinkham

Member
  • Content Count

    11
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

1 Neutral

Personal Information

  • Country
    US
  1. Awesome! Signed up for notification on your pull, but meanwhile having great success with two perimeters in the current git master version. It also seems to have solved an intermittant problem I've been having with weak tubes (like the smokestack on the benchy), and Cura's back to my daily driver.
  2. I see.. The default seems to be infill before walls and I'm using 3 walls. I do see the expected behavior with 2 walls as well as with infill before walls disabled. Is there a strong reason it's automagically disabled for that particular (fairly common) set of settings?
  3. I tried installing the latest version via the Cura Master PPA (https://launchpad.net/~thopiekar/+archive/ubuntu/cura-master), but do not see this behavior. Did the code get reverted, or is it not in the PPA version for some reason? I have cura version: 2.6.99-master~201708250033~rev2169~pkg163~ubuntu17.04.1 And cura engine version 2.6.99-master~201708251301~rev1718~pkg163~ubuntu17.04.1 Edit: Found "Optimize Wall Printing Order" toggle, still does not have the behavior described with that enabled.
  4. It helped a decent amount, but didn't solve the problem. The under-extruded area became about 1/2 as long, about 10mm vs 20mm vs the same gcode without the extra moves removed. I do not have the model, just an STL from thingiverse. I did reduce the triangle count in meshmixer and printed that, and had no major issues, however the print order was completely different so hard to say. There were a few even longer moves from internal features to external walls than were in the previous print, but basically no noticeable underextrusion. I can see just a *tiny* bit thinner walls at the end of the moves that probably come from wiping and only because I was looking so hard , but it's *way* better than the prints from the versions with the round holes with the many tiny print segments. I'm not sure what to do with any of that information. Is there any settings I can tweak to make cura more reliable for me, or any bugs I should submit to the project? Other slicers with alternate build orders seem to be much more reliable for me, but that's not an option in Cura...
  5. It is a nice tool, but I can't get the "mm extrusion per mm move" to show me anything useful. Everything on every layer is black, even though almost all layers except layer 4 (which you seem to have examined) have at least 2 different values shown in the key. I'd expect something somewhere to match the key, or at least the base layer to be a different color from the rest. However, I did isolate the gcode and manually calculate the rates for the inner wall which prints fine and the outer wall that doesn't, and they were the identical ~0.033mm/mm extrude rate, so it doesn't seem to be a cura problem per se. I'll keep messing with the model and/or gcode to see if I can figure out the precise cause to work around it, as I don't want to stop using cura or have to upgrade my board and/or firmware, and those seem the only options otherwise. I have have this sort of problem with Cura on a number of prints and never yet with Craftware, so wherever the issue is it would be nice to figure it out..
  6. Acceleration and jerk control are not enabled in Cura. They were set in the firmware as recommended here, to 800 for x and y and 8 for jerk.
  7. There's 2 gcode files there. Which one is the latest at 30mm/sec and with combing turned off? The one with 30mms in the name is the 30mm/s gcode, but that one didn't have combing turned off. I can generate one like that if you wish as well, but for the most part tried one major kind of change from the defaults at a time to see which might make the difference.
  8. It's a Monoprice Maker Select V2, used the Cura Prusa i3 preset with a few modifications to match my printer. Pretty sure it's a Cura issue(prints fine in other slicers and in Cura with slightly modified models), came here for a sanity check before I file a bug on github. stl and gcode files are here: https://www.dropbox.com/sh/gr134av8sy8sfd9/AAAkuOyiAPmyKW2SiOq03uOba?dl=0
  9. A further detail that might be helpful: From a closer look at the partial prints, it seems like cura is only under-extruding on the outermost of the exterior wall layers: Outside layer, looking rough: Inside layer, looking fine: Sorry pictures aren't great, it's an old USB microscope but the best I can do.
  10. Unfortunately, no substantial change with all 30mm/s speeds (tried both default 120 and your suggested 150mm/s travel). Here's the print with 30mm/s print speed, except 150mm/s travel. All other settings are draft 0.2 defaults, plus 1.2mm walls and 30% grid infill. Print speed settings: Everywhere else on the print is fine except the screw hole to external wall transition, and the same part minus the screw holes prints fine at any of the settings I've tried.. Here's a partial print with 50mm/s main speed and defaults (120mm/s travel speed): I was pretty sure the ooze on the infill is what's missing from my outer wall, until I turned off combing, which removed the ooze but didn't fix the under-extrusion:
  11. Cura is driving me nuts with a particular issue: I'm getting under-extrusion as you can see here: http://imgur.com/a/hKNSg. It only occurs where an internal feature (internal walls for a hole in this case) is printed immediately before start of an external wall, and the under-extrusion is only at the first sections of the walls that print right after the internal hole wall. I've tried everything I can think of, changing temperature, speed, enabling "Retract Before Outer Wall" in case it was a wiping issue, trying various retract settings. The only thing that made it go away with Cura was editing the .stl to remove the screw holes, which obviously is not ideal. ;-) Craftware with equivalent settings did not have the under-extrusion problem. Settings: Default cura Draft 0.2 profile, with the following changes: Wall thickness - 1.2mm Infill density - 30% Printed in Hatchbox Blue PLA, which I've used for many other prints without issue. Printed on my Monoprice Maker Select v2, with DII cooler at 40% and upgraded extruder gear. E-steps were calibrated, PID has been tuned. Bed was heated to 60 degrees. Settings I tried to play with: Temperature: 205,210 Speed: 60mm/s, 50mm/s Retract Before Outer Wall: False,True Enable Coasting: False, True Retraction Distance: 6.5mm, 2.5mm, 2.0mm Retraction Speed: 40mm/s, 20mm/s None of it made a lick of difference one way or another, however the instant I used meshmixer to remove the screw holes from the model the under-extrusion went away... I've seen similar issues before, but only now did I have the tools to examine the gcode to see the print order and have to print enough parts (needed 8, printed even more) to be able to remove other possible variables. I'd love to hear otherwise, but pretty sure something is screwy in Cura here, and hope I've collected enough data to help figure out what it is. The original STL is available here: https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1033845/#files I'd be happy to post my modified "no screws" STL if anyone wants it for testing, as well as any gcode that might be useful.
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!