Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

JasonC

Dormant
  • Content Count

    9
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Posts posted by JasonC

  1. Thanks for reply.

     

    Yes that makes perfect sense. I've been experimenting with the optimise wall function but for other reasons so maybe that is what is helping on some models but not others. I will look into that further and see what I can find.

     

    I also run a 2 Prusas but never tried slic3r so maybe I'll take a look at that if I can't improve things.

     

    Thanks again for you help.

  2. You should enable retraction (or increase the amount retracted) and enable z hop when retracted.

    Ok I will try enabling Z hop. This material is TPU so I'm hoping that enabling this doesn't make it more stringy, but I guess I can adjust my retraction to compensate.

  3. Hello,

    Does anyone know what settings can be enabled/changed to avoid the scarring on top surfaces? I know there is a new neosanding feature in 2.7 but it adds quite a lot of time onto the print which I'd like to try and avoid if possible!

    I've tried the combing options but they don't seem to do much.

    IMG_20170913_150049.thumb.jpg.0800e2cfc2c891e89592fa15583c6e49.jpg

    IMG_20170913_150049.thumb.jpg.0800e2cfc2c891e89592fa15583c6e49.jpg

  4. I have a similar problem.

    I have a part with supports and sometimes my nozzle catches the support when travelling over the support and dislodges the part from the bed. I have enabled z-hop but it only z-hops over the part itself and not the support. It would be great to have a enable z-hop over supports option.

×
×
  • Create New...