Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

tschissler

New member
  • Content Count

    1
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

Personal Information

  • Field of Work
    Other
  1. Hi, I'm having problems to print separate parts which should fit together. So I created a test print. I have a cube with the dimensions of 20x20x10mm I subtract another cube with 10x10x10mm from it so I get a hole of 10x10mm in the middle of the first cube. When I print this with my Ultimaker 3 all dimensions are perfect except the hole in the middle. It is 0.5mm to small in both dimensions (x/y). I found the "Horizontal Expansion" parameter in Cura which allows me to correct this but this affects my outer dimensions as well. I tried various materials (PLA, ABS, InnoFlex Pro1) and got the same results. Does anyone have an explanation for this behavior? Any suggestions how can I avoid this?
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!