Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

HSA76

Member
  • Posts

    3
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Personal Information

  • Country
    SN
  • Industry
    R&D / Exploration

HSA76's Achievements

0

Reputation

  1. Thanks! I've tried decrease print speed at outer wall. And yes it turned out to be much better!
  2. Thanks! I have now make some more testing, with partly great result, for nylon i'm tweaked Horisontal expansion seting and got partly better result, and togheter with post stretch script i could get part outer dim to 19,97mm and inner dim to Ø10,12, that is great. Know im trying to get rid of the "mouse ears" that shows on outer corners. ?
  3. Hi Everybody! My problem is that my UM3 makes hole Ø0.4mm too small and my outside parts 0,2mm too big, and it doesn't matter if the part size is big or small, I wish that holes always is a little bigger and outer dimension always smaller, i found the script "Post stretch script" witch i thougth would do the job, but i can't find out how it works. If i increase parameter Wide circle stretch distance holes will be biggerbut also outer dimensions, and if i change the parameter Push wall stretch distance nothing happens. I been testing a lot of cubes with a hole, 20x20x20mm with a Ø10mm hole. Can anyone describe for me what exacly the two parameters really do? if anyone has a solution for this that don't include remodelling I would be really happy to hear about it. (I usually get models from clients that are modelled with many surfaces and it is really hard to modify them so two parts will fit to each others..)
×
×
  • Create New...