Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

qiman

Member
  • Content Count

    6
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

Personal Information

  • Field of Work
    Manufacturing
  • Country
    US
  • 3D printer
    Other

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Using Cura with a CR-10S. PETG nozzle 240 and bed 75, speed 60. Nozzle is 0.4mm, which is the stock nozzle that it comes with. I enabled retraction at the suggestion of someone to eliminate the strings you see in this pic and it may have made it worse. It is just a circle with a flat flange at the bottom. Any recommendations would be greatly appreciated!
  2. Thanks everyone for your feedback. I did get some petg and it works pretty good! I like that I can bridge 3 inches with hardly any sag. Resolution is not critical for a few of my projects so am using a 0.6mm nozzle. The petg is not sticking well to the triangle infill very well. Much better than abs, but not as good as I think it can be. I'm using 245 nozzle temp and 75-80 bed temp. Speed can do 100-200 mm/sec for most of it, but I slow it down to 50-80 when it is printing across the top of the triangle infill. Any suggestions on tweaking these settings to help those layers stick better? Attached are a few pics of the petg. Also, it gets a bit stringy - is that a retraction setting issue for when it moves from one spot to another without printing? I'm using the simple recommended settings in Cura to select nozzle size and density and have not done the custom settings yet. Thanks for any help you can give. If I have to build an enclosure to print petg better, I can do it but then I might as well go back to abs since it is much stronger than petg. I also ordered polymax - polycarbonate filament that can work at temps similar to petg - will get it early next week.
  3. Smithy, thanks for the reply. I just ordered some PETG and will test it out.
  4. Another try - you can see the layer trying to cover the triangles just doesn't stick.
  5. When printing the bottom layer, it sticks fine to the bed and it prints the triangle layer. When printing the flat layer across the top of the triangles, it prints then curls up quick and doesn't bond to the triangles. Any suggestions? I'm using the latest Cura with a CR10S - ABS - filament temp 225 and bed 80. Nozzle is 0.4mm. Any help would be greatly appreciated!
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!