Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

gloine

Dormant
  • Content Count

    7
  • Joined

  • Last visited

    Never

Community Reputation

0 Neutral
  1. I still have a problem with sharp overhangs. Here is the STL model file. https://www.dropbox.com/s/p1u03sp8t7m0n6s/print.zip You can see it prints out in the air. Would there be any luck to have this one printed in the new version?
  2. Hi guys, I am trying to use the new 13.07 Cura engine downloaded directly from Github (https://github.com/Ultimaker/CuraEngine). It works significantly better than 13.06 on thin walls, but I still have problems with it. I think it's worth reporting here because Daid and other people seem to be actively working on this issue. My model is a cone shaped hollow structure with its wall thickness varying smoothly from 1.2mm to 0.8 mm, from the bottom to the top. The following picture is a successful print on 13.07. On 13.06, I had too many blobs generated (and gave up a full print), as shown be
  3. Thanks, I hope it to be fixed soon. The new version is really fast though. Regards, Jaehyung
  4. Hi guys, I am trying to print something which needs support structure using Cura 13.06.4. The new version seems to have some problem as in the gcode below: https://www.dropbox.com/s/n27jzjyjbk8e6ru/print.stl https://www.dropbox.com/s/x8ii34bhmxqp3ao/print.gcode In short, it does not generate support for some part and prints in the air. Older versions of Cura are doing fine. So I am sticking to 12.08. Would there be any solution for this? Regards, Jaehyung
  5. I just digged into the skeinforge code and found that the following three lines in fill.py caused the problem (line 884-886): if rotatedLayer.rotation != None: extraShells = 0 self.distanceFeedRate.addLine('( %s )' % layerRotation) It seems that if there is a layer which needs some bridging, skeinforge tries to move straight only. It makes sense in general but not for my case... So I commented them out and now everything is fine.
  6. That's a bad news...would there be any hint where should I look into? Thanks for the reply though, now I know this wouldn't be an easy problem at least...
  7. Hello, I am trying to slice an STL file with Cura 12.08. The problem I have is that my wall thickness setting doesn't apply to some (important) layer. Here is the model I want to print: The STL file is here: https://www.dropbox.com/s/nxctctzmx05k61j/turbin.stl I changed the wall thickness setting to 12 mm to make a concentric top cover, to save me from dangling infill lines. (This is the only option I've changed from the default. I need to handle retractions later to successfully print it though.) Unfortunately, I have the following unexpected 111th layer. The 112th layer is fine as
×
×
  • Create New...