Jump to content

elzilcho

Dormant
  • Content Count

    4
  • Joined

  • Last visited

    Never

Community Reputation

0 Neutral
  1. Hi, Just a few ideas here, pretty sure that at least one or more has already been mentioned, but thought i'd add some support for them: - Different infills (e.g. Octagonal for it's strength and easy cover except that it feels like it's shaking your machine to bits) - Ability to select when a support is added based on the angle (like in KS) - Option to move the extruder head inside a loop before retracting filament (to the fill area). Not sure if this is just something i'm doing wrong but my circles/loops often have marks on the outside surface where the extruder stops for a second whilst retracting. This leaves either a blob of extra material of a small melt mark. Currently testing: 13.06.3 - test2 Thanks for the great work and Best Regards
  2. Success! The last couple of prints I tested came out looking great, I've attached a photo of the machine finishing off the pyramid Thanks again to everyone for their great help, especially Sander from Ultimaker support for spending time on the telephone with me and great suggestions. All the comments from everyone have been really helpful and I learned a lot. In the end, the problem appeared to be a combination of things, one of the big differences was that the end part of the fan duct was too vertical and the flap needed pointing more towards print head. (You can see the change in the photo). Based on all the comments, I setup the print with these settings: All default except: Layer height: 0.2 Shell Thickness: 0.8 filament diameter: 2.92 Fill: 15% Temp: 210 (will try 200 next print) Diameter 2.92 (The silver filament) Retraction Speed: 60 mm/s Layer time: 7s I also added a horseshoe clip to the bowden tube at the back of the machine on the feeder (stops it going up and down during prints) For the question on the filament, lol! now I understand better and after checking, the filament does have a nice consistent zip pattern all the way along. I don't know if it's still of any use but I also attached a short video of the extruder drive runnning. The middle grey part is a replacement part scanned in sketchup since I broke the original with too much force. Thanks! Links: https://docs.google.com/file/d/0BxPwG0OapUqjbG1tNklPVTFJbUU/edit?usp=sharing https://docs.google.com/file/d/0BxPwG0OapUqjUy0teW5GX3V5NXc/edit?usp=sharing https://docs.google.com/file/d/0BxPwG0OapUqjR1AwUnB2ZTJocTg/edit?usp=sharing https://docs.google.com/file/d/0BxPwG0OapUqjYXlWQ0pJdUhSOUk/edit?usp=sharing
  3. Hi, Thanks to everyone for your help! I tried a couple more prints (at: 0.2mm/7s/fan on) and also rebuilt the feeder mechanism at the back (including readjusting the spring). The feeder spring is the v4 type so it is set at around 13/15mm (any more might damage the plastic part). My prints still appear to be loosing quality at about half way, the first part looks great but after that it gets a bit messy. I checked the fan during the print and it seemed to be going on/off normally. In case this might help, I've attached a few second video of the printing process and a photo of the finished result. You can see a bit more detail in the video if change it to HD. One thing I noticed is that when the wheel pulls back the filament, it still continues to come out the nozzle a bit. For the filament test, I heated up the nozzle, and pulled it completely out the bowden tube. I'm not sure exactly what to look for but it came out looking like in the photo. btw, has anyone else printed this before? it would be great to please get a photo if you have time so I know what it should look like In the mean time I will try 10s instead of 7 (perhaps a different temperature?) Thanks! Here are the links: https://docs.google.com/file/d/0BxPwG0OapUqjRzBjbXZLOEFsaDQ/edit?usp=sharing https://docs.google.com/file/d/0BxPwG0OapUqjM1JrNTZBQlkxeVU/edit?usp=sharing https://docs.google.com/file/d/0BxPwG0OapUqjdFFGTjlsTGJJbGM/edit?usp=sharing
  4. Hi all! I recently finished building my new Ultimaker (V4) and was trying to print a hollow pyramid from thingverse to check the calibration etc.. The first part of the print went fine but after about half way, the quality started to deteriorate and the I could see the 4 pillars of the print flexing as the extruder head added layers. I cancelled the print shortly after and have attached a picture link to show the result. Any help would be greatly appreciated! Photo: https://docs.google.com/file/d/0BxPwG0OapUqjdl9mVFRfaW5nQkk/edit?usp=sharing The settings I used are as follows: Cura: 13.06 Beta Layer height: 0.1 Shell thickness: 0.8 Fill: 100% Print speed: 50 Temp: 205 Everything else: Standard Thanks in advance!
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!