Jump to content

a-max

Dormant
  • Content Count

    10
  • Joined

  • Last visited

    Never

Community Reputation

0 Neutral
  1. I've just seen the images after I've posted and I must say that although the prints seam relatively ok, it requires quite a lot of post production, as you mentioned and I must agree, the windows do look quite nice with that organic pattern. Unfortunately the time needed to print these are a lot bigger then expected, since I've estimated around 5 hours/module which could have helped me reach the deadline but after reading that it took 3 hours, the time needed for a whole module would be around 15 hours or so which is too time consuming and unfortunately I don't have that time at the moment. Thank you once again for the effort and tremendous help, you finally helped me decide and also save quite a lot of time,headaches and money. Please let me know your Paypal address as well as the costs in order to pay you back for your efforts. Thank you !
  2. Thank you once again illuminarti for the in depth reply, I must say ouch... these seams quite troublesome to print and they are actually only small portions of the model and are probably the "easiest" since the other parts are whole lot bigger, like 20cmx20cm, with even more complex curvatures & twists. Unfortunately I can't go bigger then that since already the model would be around 2.1m x 1.5m and it would require around 6-8 rolls of PLA as long as higher print times, which I estimated to being around 10days for now, printing almost non stop. Regarding the model intersections, unfortunately I can't fix those since that's how my CAD software generates them and deconstructing the roof truss into other parts and then assemble them later is again problematic due to having a large area of them, aproximately 10 parts with a size of 20cmx20cm, the number of pieces that it will require assembling would surpass 1000 and that's extremely time consuming. Thank you once again for all the effort you put into helping me decide, i'm extremely grateful for all the info you've provided.
  3. Hello, I've been struggling with the idea if I should invest in a 3D printer for my graduation architecture physical model and after lengthy discussion with some brilliant guys in the Questions & Answers area of the forum they pointed out how it could be printed, as well as some advices. However the windows and roof part of my architecture model, are quite tricky so I was wondering if anyone could do a test print for me, in order to help me decide if I shall or not go the 3D printed route. I'll be willing to pay for your efforts via Paypal, if needed, cause I need to see some images by Friday the latest, since I'm a little behind schedule and need to know as soon as possible if I shall or not buy an Ultimaker. The STL files are found here: https://www.dropbox.com/sh/56qwkmmh7e3oogk/hRRn_UTZ5d Please note that you need to scale them to 1.5 in all directions due to a bug in my CAD software. The 3d printed parts: My full architecture model: Thank you in advanced!
  4. @Ian @gr5 Thank you guys for the tips, I really appreciate all the advice and effort put into replying. I didn't think that the hardest part would be the windows (aka ladder shaped parts), I actually thought the roof would be the thing that will give me the headaches.And the tips to actually break them into smaller parts, like the Y shaped collumns, then the windows, walls, is quite an excellent idea, haven't thought at breaking it into so many smaller objects, but I see the advantages of this option and I can now see clearly how it can be approached for 3D printing in order to not waste too much material on support and thus also resulting in smaller print times. Luckly I can break the model into as many smaller parts as needed as well as make the elements smaller/bigger when needed due to being the one who made them, thus having the flexibility to do so. The print speed settings & temperatures are absolutely brilliant, since I'm not familiar with how those work, and at least I'll have an estimate where to start at. Also the PLA I was planning to buy is actually from Colorfabb, the bluish white, since it looks like the print quality is really high end and I've read that it kinda keeps stringing away from happening. Also....I've checked the model in Netfabb and can't seam to fix the errors and I can't really fix them in my CAD spftware, although when viewed in CURA (sliced mode) I don't see anything "troublesome". If you also look at the roof, in the 3D view (first image ) , you will notice a lot of squares, each of those is a 3D "box" and there's a small gap between them. When viewed in normal mode Cura doesn't show the gap, but when viewed in sliced mode they are clearly visible and don't know if they will stay welded or will they fall although there's a structure beneath them that should hold them together, but I was planning on removing that structure in some areas to save material. All that being said I will post in the "please print for me" section of this forum and hopefully someone will be able to print a small portion of them too see how they look and hopefully by Friday I will be placing my Ultimaker order.
  5. The scale of the building model is 1:200 (metric system),resulting in a building model that would be around 2.1m x 1m with a height that varies from 7.5cm to around 12cm. However the STL files as mentioned are smaller due to a bug in the cad software, that's why they need to be scaled to 1.5 to reflect the proper scale.
  6. Thanks for the info gr5, unfortunately I can't print it smaller since at the moment at 1:200 of it's actual scale the height at the ends are around 7.5cm and making it half that scale it will result in a model that's only around 3.75cm in height, which is way too small for an architecture model. Personally I don't have a problem with seeing thin lines,as you said they are wonderful, well only if they aren't really really visible like 1-2 mm in thickness. Also the 3d printed lines can be hidden by sanding and laying a coat of primer + painting over with an airbrush, this way it would make it look smooth & glossy. Actually this was an option I was actually thinking off, in case I'm short of time, like get the 3D parts printed as fast as possible while keeping the rough desired shape, then use a dremel to fix possible print errors + sand it + primer + paint... but I don't know the speed to quality ratio of the parts in order to avoid ending up with strings all over the place or even worse, the structure collapsing while printing, I assume these are found during test prints, end this technique would be somehow similar to the steps while finishing up a sculpture. Would like to hear some opinions regarding this method, since I've seen 3d prints get polished, fixed, painted, here on the forum. Regarding the time investment, yes 40 hours seams quite a lot but I was actually planning on printing on August 1st, taking into consideration shipping time + installation + calibrating + other errors. But for now I'm interested more on some feedback from the community regarding how fast can I print them out to get a relative good quality print that may or may not require some heavy post production, more exactly rough estimates regarding what Cura settings you recommend to get a good balance between speed/quality/cost.
  7. Thank you for the in depth info, you helped shed some light regarding 3D printing and indeed as you mentioned it sounds like it involves a lot of practice to get a hang of what the best settings are and now I see some of the challenges that my model may face when 3d printed. For now I'll wait for you to check the STL files in order to see your opinions regarding if those can be 3D printed, as well as how fast and how much material will be used.Since these are kinda the key things that are keeping me from taking a decision and since each day matters, I would like to finally have my mind set on what I will be building my physical model of. Also if you somehow manage to do a test print, that would be extremely helpful since I could see first hand how it will look like. Thank you for the tremendous support!
  8. PS: The STL files need to be scaled to 1.5 in all directions in order to reflect the correct size since there's a bug in Revit ( CAD software ) that it exports STL files in the wrong units.
  9. Thank you Illuminarti for the ultra fast & detailed response! I've been looking around the forums for quite a lot of time recently and I've been impressed with the quality the printer can achieve, that's the main thing why I wanted to make a model for my graduation project using an Ultimaker. I've also looked at stereo-lithography, yes it's true it might be better due to high resolution, but I've heard the materials are quite expensive, it involves a messy post production and they are extremely slow, like 15mm/hour and I'm also based in Romania, Europe and the cost + import duties are currently way out of my budget since I'm just finishing college The reason why I thought it would be great for architecture is that I kept seeing either colorfabbs models or other yoda's, ultimaker robots, which seam quite more complex and have more details then architecture models, and they seamed to look good even at 0.2mm. Unfortunately there aren't any hackerspaces or labs where I'm at, only companies that sell this service and I think they use powder based 3d printers and the cost to print my architecture model was almost the same price as buying the Ultimaker, so it's quite expensive for a model that you will showcase once. I've placed the models vertically since I've read somewhere that 3d printers have better resolution on the Z axis and thus providing a smoother finish then if layed flat + I think that it will require more material if layed flat due to it needing to build support and Cura seamed to show the need of little support when I placed them like this. Also I`m currently a little behind schedule, so your help in looking over some STL files is extremely helpful since hopefully I will know how much material/time will be needed to print since the model neads to be done by the end of August the latest so don't know if that's enough time to get it done and also as you mentioned to get familiar with the workflow/tweaking/trial & errors + building it. Ohh and one more thing... in my CAD software if I set my walls to be 0.6 mm width then in Cura if I set a infill rate of 20% does that mean that my walls will have a 0.12 fill then in the middle they will be "hollow/empty" and then another 0.12mm shell for the other part of the wall? so if i want actual 0.6mm walls the infill should be 100%? You also mentioned getting speeds of 100mm would require allowing adequate time for layer cooling, does this involve installing a secondary fan or will the single one be enough? STL FILES: https://www.dropbox.com/sh/30v5mdxvhjubjg6/TPHDQPTcH4 Thank you again for the reply!
  10. Hello guys, I'm an architecture student and currently I'm thinking about buying an Ultimaker to help me create a physical model of my building concept, that's part of my graduation project due in September. However since it's quite pricey for a student, 5 months salary, i'm not sure if it's the right tool for the job. That being said, I've installed Cura to get an estimate regarding the material per module as well as time needed to print each module (total 41modules- with a total size of 2.1m x 1m x 12cm).Initially it was like almost 3 weeks to print all modules (5hours for each module, 2 modules/day) and 8 roles of PLA. This proved to be quite time consuming and costly, however I've played with the settings and would like to know if they are correct and that for an architecture print these settings would come up with decent results, I'm confortable of doing some post production using a dremel afterwards.
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!