Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

samhenderson27

Member
  • Content count

    17
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral
  1. samhenderson27

    Looking for model support suggestions

    Hi there, Firstly, I hope this question is in the right category, apologies if not. I am looking for feedback on the best way to go about printing this Rhino. Currently I am using Meshmixer to generate supports to print it. Although I'm not all that convinced it is going to work all that well. Please have a look at the attached picture and let me know your thoughts or tips on how you might go about this one. Any help would be much appreciated. Regards, Sam
  2. samhenderson27

    Who are industry leaders in 3D printing stainless steel?

    Thanks for your reply. The part we are thinking of printing is around 70x70x400mm. Due to the nature of the design, it is very costly to machine from billet. It will be required to act structurally as an anchor to hold tanks, so the metallurgy is important as well. It will need to have threads and tolerances to +/- 0.1mm
  3. I am looking at getting some items 3D printed in stainless steel and want to know who in the world are considered experts in this field? Thanks in advance, Sam
  4. Hi there, How do I stop these lines on my print? I have Retraction enabled and a Z hop on 0.075. Is there something else I should be doing?
  5. samhenderson27

    So this just happened... Why?

    Ahh the problem was the 'combine everything (type B)' was checked. Unchecked that the holes now appear in layer view! Thanks.
  6. samhenderson27

    So this just happened... Why?

    Hopefully you can see the images. If so, you can see I modeled my basic plate, using Inventor, sent it to Cura as per normal but when I printed it, it didn't print the holes. I have made many other plates like this with the same process and not had this problem? Is this common and does anyone know why this happened? Note: It does not show the holes in layer view.. Thanks.
  7. samhenderson27

    Overhang advice please!!

    Thanks for the reply guys. I will give mesh mixer a try and report back on how i get on. Also have you any experience with .stl editors?
  8. samhenderson27

    Overhang advice please!!

    Hi everyone, I am relatively inexperienced when it comes to printing objects with support structures required, so I thought I would turn to the community for some advice on printing the object. Basically I would just like to hear how you would go about supporting the overhanging fins on this piece and the little tabs sticking out at the top. I have never used any 3rd party support software tools so please point me in the right direction if that's what i need to do. I will be printing in ABS using an UM2. Thanks in advance.
  9. samhenderson27

    Rough edges on overhangs

    Hi guys, Thanks for your reply. I had it printing at 215C as i have been having trouble with the PLA under extruding at any lower temp. I had the speed at 50mm/s and a layer height of 0.1. As you suggest, i will try slow it down and lower the temp as well, perhaps even print with a 0.06 layer thickness. The fans are at %100 after 2mm. I understand it is a very steep angle (around 30 degrees) - yes it is my design, i could change the angle but then the part wouldn't really be fit for purpose unfortunately. Im thinking i may have to split the part into 3 individual pieces and lay the sides over 90 degrees so the slots face upward.
  10. samhenderson27

    Rough edges on overhangs

    Hi there i am after some advice on printing this piece. It has a really steep angle and i am not sure if i will be able to print it or not. Take a look at my test piece which didn't go so well. Maybe i just need to get the temperature and speed just right? Using UM2 with Ultimaker PLA Many thanks.
  11. samhenderson27

    Rough Edges, why?

    I'm not sure how best to explain what the problem is here but the edges arnt printing very sharp for some reason. Could someone please take a look at the photo and let me know what the problem might be. It would be much appreciated. Ultimaker 2. ABS. 260°c. Print speed 75
  12. samhenderson27

    Top thickness not the same as bottom thickness

    Thanks very much for your help! I have managed now to successfully print the part getting rid of about 90% of the pillowing - just some slight bulges showing in the surface but certainly no holes now.
  13. samhenderson27

    Top thickness not the same as bottom thickness

    Ok so maybe I should look at increasing my bottom top thickness? Maybe because of the curve being rather horizontal in the lower stages and the 0.6 thickness is only measured in the Z direction it's leaving little layer height as it moves across/up the curve - if that makes sense? I have added some pics of the print!
  14. samhenderson27

    Top thickness not the same as bottom thickness

    I cant seem to find the right setting to adjust to make the top layer on the curved section become thicker and have more print layers. https://www.dropbox.com/sh/sungice2yl1iohi/AAC_z3osnYEfqAxjsdzZRE_Ca?dl=0
  15. samhenderson27

    Top thickness not the same as bottom thickness

    Hi there, Ahh that layer view is a handy tip, thanks. It showers virtually no layer on the top surface. Here is a link to the .stl file and also a screen shot of the layer view. It is a solid part. https://www.dropbox.com/sh/sungice2yl1iohi/AAC_z3osnYEfqAxjsdzZRE_Ca?dl=0 Thanks for your help.
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!