Jump to content

danidore

Dormant
  • Content Count

    2
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral
  1. Hey, I have a problem with my prints: I printed that object and it took me several hours to remove extra PLA around every element; now i know that the nozzle had to move every time from a place to another and that was the result but can I actually do something else from the beginning to solve this problem? I use retraction speed 10mm/s and length 0.5mm, witch is a little lower than default but when i raise them it make holes in the object. Other settings: 0.09mm resolution, 230 degrees temperature, 100% speed (it is one of the first good prints with 100 percent speed), material PLA. Does anyone knows what my problem could be?
  2. Hei there, I have some problems but i can't figure out what is wrong with this printer; the thing is it basically works fine but almost always skips steps (the little extrusion engine in the back makes that annoying squeak sound and goes back a little). I manage to do some excelent prints but with a lot of effort, 5-10 tryouts, and the thing I wish to fix the most is speed; I can only print decent stuff at speeds of 50% or bellow (and it takes a lifetime). Most problems appears when the resolution is over 150 microns... Bellow that 100 or 60 works a little bit better. I noticed that ABS is almost impossible to control, especially on bigger objects; I use mostly PLA bought from Ultimaker so the material shouldn't be a problem (I tested other materials and they really suck). To make something acceptable I set the nozzle temperature for PLA at 235-240 degrees so the process of skipping steps won't let gaps in the prints but I don't think is ok... I'm almost sure that something is wrong with it but I don't know what. Can someone give me some pieces of advice? I can run some tests, I can upload pictures, I can give you the parameters...
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!