Jump to content

tenjin

Dormant
  • Content Count

    3
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About tenjin

  • Birthday 01/01/2015

Personal Information

  • Country
    GB
  • 3D printer
    Ultimaker 2
  1. This is an old thread, but just wanted to post to say thanks to the original poster and the people who replied. I had a similar problem to the OP, and when I tried the paper calibration method the bad area just moved to a different corner. 😀 I printed the grid from the OP post, and then (as one of the replies suggested) just manually adjusted the screws until I got a good print. That worked a treat, and my UM2 is producing the most uniform prints I have ever seen. Thanks Darren.
  2. Hi, Thanks for the detailed reply. I will check through my settings and have another go printing. Thanks again, I really appreciate you taking the time to post a detailed reply. Regards Darren.
  3. Hi, I'm trying to print the eNable Raptor Hand. The first print failed as the density of the print was way off, leaving gaps at the edges. The settings were a bit higher than as recommended by e-nable: Layer height: 0.15mm Fill density: 35% Supports: none Platform adhesion type: raft I've tried to reprint just the pins with these settings: Layer height: 0.1mm Fill density: 35% Supports: none Platform adhesion type: brim - and although the quality is a little better it's nowhere near what I would have expected from seeing other example prints on an UM2 on the e-nable site. I have uploaded a few photos to show the problem. Does anyone know what might be wrong, and what I can do to fix it? Thanks Darren.
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!