Jump to content

DevWolf

Dormant
  • Content Count

    3
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

Personal Information

  • Country
    US
  1. I've been in rapid prototyping on FDM for almost 7 years now and I've noticed something with Cura that none of the other slicers seen to cause. Same print, same settings, across different slicers - something seems to be going on within Cura that's causing the X and Y skips, seemingly related to accelleration. Before I start, I want to note that one of the issues identified was when you use a Sailfish machine with it. The fan code for Marlin is the "disable acceleration" (m127), so before going forward, to rule this out, ice changed it in the gcode to m126 (instead of the m127 T0 that cura tried to use), which enables acceleration in Sailfish. So firmware acceleration is turned on, and I have it turned down inside the firmware to settings that I know to work with my machine across any scenario I throw at it. The problem seems to affect, speciffically, small circles and gap filling. The steppers jerk violently and rapidly in these areas and it causes skips. No other slicer displays this issue. I can even boost the speed in other slicers and still can't reproduce it. In Cura, I have to turn print down by nearly 50% to get any kind of security in leaving a Cura print by itself while it does it's thing. Id like to bring this to the attention of the development department for in house testing to see if the problem can be tracked down. This has affected both Cura 1 and 2, through all builds so far. I've done some heavy research into the issue on forums and the like, and I see that even the UM2 machines do this. Now, you might be saying things like "lube the axis, fix that pulley, tighten the belts, driver current, z hop, etc, etc.." let me assure you that I know these issues well, and have learned the hard way over the past 7 years. None of the typical problems seem to cause it. I spent nearly a year now dealing with this nightmare and have yet to find a mechanical electrical issue as the culprate. I'm familiar with calipers on filament for the average, volumetric to temperature balancing, etc... And I can find nothing wrong with the settings I use, which have been changed to a wide range of differences and not solved the issue. I've done the same in slic3r, kiss, makerware, repitere host, and even mPrint from mBot. Cura is the only slicer that Can reproduce this issue. Can someone please take a look at this?
  2. I believe I listed most of that in the post. Also, lower support distance referrs to it being on top of the mesh, not the plate, and interface is the top, neither of which have anything to do with this particular situation. Its the first layer, the very first layer of the print. And this is with any model needing first layer of under .12mm.
  3. Using CURA 2.4 Beta - Need to set support first layer to a lower value than 0.12mm. Model first layer set to 0.1mm but support first layer is aparently locked to 0.12 at the lowest. so what ends up happening is it doesn't lay support around the model mesh, only the support itself, and skips the first layers of the model and doesn't lay a brim for it, it only lays a brim for the support structure itself. This means the model is not touching the plate, even though the mesh is. Can't find the setting to tell it that I need support first layer to be 0.1mm too. Where is this setting? They are all visible and I've gone up and down this pannel. Can't find it. Before CURA 2, it understood that all first layer extrusions were the same height. What's changed? Is there a minimum support layer height setting? I realize they're trying to do as much as they can without you giving input. But I have very specific scenarios that need me to tell it to do unorthadoxed operations. I don't like the slicer trying to do things for me, the veteran user knows better in these cases.
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!