Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

laertes

Member
  • Content Count

    2
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

Personal Information

  • Country
    SE
  1. Hi, I am having problems getting my new UM3 print models with medium to large amount of retractions. I slice using Cura 2.4. The same model prints fine on a UM2+, sliced with Cura 1.5 ( latest update) When looking at the filament I can see a 2 cm long stretch where the extruder have flattened it. I have tried with Torwall, colorfabb and ultimaker filament with the same result. I have tried the settings in Cura 2.4 that reduce the number of retractions allowed but that makes the stringing unacceptable. regards, /Lars
  2. Hi, I just got my UM3 and using the same settings, the UM3 takes almost twice the time to print as my UM2+ Both were sliced with Cura 2.4b Looking at them side by side, it looks like the UM# are printing the perimeters a lot slower, even when the setting is the same. Is this a known feature/bug/qirk? /Lars
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!