Jump to content

jpm021990

Dormant
  • Content Count

    26
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

Personal Information

  • Country
    US
  1. Any thoughts, tried increasing temp to 230 but still nothing
  2. FYI, its not the model, other prints are doing the same thing at the same height and I've printed this model successfully multiple times before
  3. Just recently my 3D Prints have been splitting in the same location every time, I've checked the bed leveling and greased the bed axis. I'm printing with HIPS at 220c at 30mm and 40mm print speeds but it still is splitting in the same locations
  4. WOW You're totally right, one of the bars across the top is actually at an angle, about 6mm too. How can I fix that?
  5. Ok I just changed some of those settings and printed it but still with the same result (I also scaled it using a different method than Cura as per another suggestion) but it came out exactly the same. I'm looking forward to what you uncover in your test print.
  6. The other half just finished printing and its exactly the same as the previous one. I'm really at a loss for this. What do you recommend for bottom top thickness and infill? Here are the 2 different ones I tried, the first one I cut it myself using netfabb, the 2nd one was already pre-cut, but the same thing happens for both http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:387245/#files https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1460236/#files
  7. Cura 15.04.4 I actually had to scale them both to .8 of what they originally were to make it fit on the build plate
  8. Nope I set the correct filament type. 20% infill, .8 bottom top thickness, 1.2 shell .2 layer and 45mm/s print speed I fixed the issue where there was a little pillowing, that picture was a bad one to choose, I have another half that I printed that looks physically perfect but still the same amount of offset when you try to put them together
  9. I use Cura as well. I'm trying to take one of the halves and mirroring it using Cura now instead of printing the models separately. I'll let you know how it goes. Its so weird because most of it lines up but the whole thing will not
  10. I do them regularly because I switch from ABS/PLA often, its more of a precaution. The prints themselves look absolutely fine. You can totally ignore the first picture. I printed with faster settings and less infill. I'm really at a loss for this too because I've tried with the full design and splicing it myself and using the already spliced one with the same result. Here's a totally different design where the same thing happened. On the top its totally fine and then the bottom half just wont align. Or if I align the bottom the top doesn't line up
  11. I'll try with 205 but I don't think it would make too much of a difference. My only issue with the printer is when lining up spliced pieces
  12. My circles and squares come out perfectly. I've tried with 2 different designs for the gun and they still have the same result I realized i did the wrong settings for the first picture why it looks so bad, the other side looks a lot better because i changed the settings. My PTFE coupler is new and I do regular atomics. https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1460236/#files
  13. Hi guys, I have a Ultimaker 2 and I'm trying to print a couple of spliced designs that were cut down the middle for easier printing. The problem I'm having is that after both sides print out the object does not align with the other half. It happens with pretty much every design. I would be okay with a minor overlap but this is about a 1/4" around most of the print. If I align the top perfectly then the bottom does not match. I'm not sure why this is happening as other people have used the same design without any issues. Any thoughts/comments? Printing with Colorfabb Black PLA 215c 45mm/s print speed .2 layer height (Picture is the night night gun from Agents of Shield)[/media][/media]
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!