Jump to content

Inquisitor720

Member
  • Content Count

    6
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

1 Neutral

Personal Information

  • Field of Work
    Engineering
  • Country
    US
  • 3D printer
    Ultimaker Original
  1. I submitted one on Github and will in the future. Thanks.
  2. I believe I have found a bug with Cura. If there is a proper place to send this sort of thing, please let me know. I have found that with my printer and chosen material that I scale the model within Cura to take account of heat shrinkage. I scale it in the X and Y by 103% and the Z by 100%. This all works fine when I drop a model on the workspace and uncheck the "Uniform Scaling" in the Scaling window. I can then adjust the X, Y and Z as expected. BUT... If I... Drop the model on the workspace Rotate it about the X axis by 90 degrees Switch to the Scaling window and uncheck the "Uniform Scaling" Enter 103 into the X% box and the Y and Z stay at 100 as expected. Enter 103 into the Y% box and press enter. The Z box gets updated to 103 also. If I then mouse click on the Z box (with the intent of changing it back to 100) it changes again on its own to 106.09. If I then brute force it to 100, the Y box drops to 94.26. Clicking on the Y, it changes to 88.85. If it matters, the model is a 20mm cube with a feature on one face.
  3. I had the same question as the OP and had also assumed wrongly that the layer height in Quality was the max value.... so I was pumping out prints with 0.45 mm layer heights with the end result being rather useless. But this suggestion with the colored layer heights was the the hidden nugget that gives clarity! Didn't know that was there. Thanks!
  4. This is a great idea! Didn't think of using multiple models. And I can certainly apply it to other situations. But I ran into another snag... I took the test ring model (no bottom) and created a second model of a horizontal stiffener. I loaded both models in Cura and Prepared them... They even printed and bonded together as one. Unfortunately, when I tried it with one of my real pieces, I ran into a problem. 1) I have this as a solid model with no bottom and no fill... 2) and have this stiffener as a separate model... 3) However when I combine them in Cura and Prepare them, the stiffener is ignored... This shows the outer shell about 200 layers up with an outer shell of 1.2 mm (3 lines). You can also see the shadow of the stiffener inside, but its not getting prepared (or printed). Why does the first test work, but not the second case? Thanks for your help!
  5. Thank you gr5. To answer your first message... My actual models are more irregular and difficult to get a precise parallel inner wall. That is why I would like to take advantage of Cura's ability of using a shell and simply adding the number of layers from its settings. The above images are just a simple model to illustrate my problem. Yes, I would like the finished print to look like the first image. From your second message... Is there a non-quick answer ☺️ (to successfully getting what I need with a solid model / no infill)? I'm gathering... from your station in the community that I have not "just" overlooked some setting(s) of what seems like thousands to my Noob eyes. I have done as you suggested (making a hollow model) but the results are not good on several issues. Again... thanks for your reply.
  6. Another Noob question. I've had my printer for about a week. I use a CAD package to create models and I have discovered that I can use shells and Cura (3.3.1) will use the wall thickness parameters (in the Shell section of Cura) and flesh out the walls growing in the Z direction. I also discovered that I can create inner walls and define just about any shape and have variable thickness walls in any location. I have some rather complex shapes that I really just want to constant thickness walls. So just using Shells with no inner walls would be just perfect! Unfortunately, I would like the bottom to be only partially covered. So my shell models have shells on the bottom surface in the locations where I want thickness. Unfortunately, when I Prepare my model, the entire bottom is covered. If I zero out the "Bottom Thickness" value in the Shell section of Cura, I get no bottom. Here is a simplified sample... basically a petri dish with a large hole in it. Just an outer ring of shells and the bottom partially defined. Is there some setting that I can use to achieve this? Thanks for your help.
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!