Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

nizam87

Member
  • Content Count

    7
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral
  1. thanks Smithy for the tips particularly on turning the object to help the cooling. I will try it soon and let you know the result. Yes, printing on its side would be my last option because since I have to print this bracket many pieces, minimising material usage would be among the key factors for now.
  2. gr5, thanks for the great insights on how to tune your fan speed and how Utimaker esperimented with the profile settings for specific material. I will definitely check my fan speed manually as suggested. Nevertheless when I checked the Cura Polymaker ASA profile it was already set at 5% (see image). perhaps I need to change to 0% as catalancabreado suggested. Or completely disable the print cooling. Yes I agree with Framar that not all brands are equal. I used ASA from Sunlu before and it feels studier even with infill. Or maybe wrong settings on my UMS5. p/s apologies
  3. Thanks Smithy for the advice. Will set the combing to not in skin for my next print. Also image below is the result of previous print. As you can see, the quality was quite bad at the overhang area although it was only 45 deg and I used 50mm/s printing speed and 100% fan speed. Other than reducing the print speed further, are there any settings that might affect the overhang quality?
  4. Hi, I am printing Ultimaker Black PLA using profile from marketplace. There was already retraction value defined in the profile but the image proved otherwise. I also noticed similar thing happened for other material. Also attached the project file I used. Appreciate any help. UMS5_Bottom_Cam Mount new v4.3mf
  5. thanks for your advice on the fan speed, line width, and the filament. It validates my assumptions. regarding the strength on the layer lines, I found that ASA is not as strong as I thought. A little force applied made the part breaks as shown in previous image. However, when I applied force perpendicular to the printing direction, the part dis not break. I also tried printing using Polymax PC (as attached image) and it was very strong. Unbreakable by manual force. Surface quality also is much better.
  6. Thanks for your help gr5. yes I did make the speed lower and same across and the result is as attached. However I found that ASA is quite weak in the layer height direction which is not suitable for my application i.e. to hold weight in that direction. Now testing with Polymax PC which is claimed to have better mech prop. I would like to get your advice on two things: 1. Line width - Why the preset profile tend to use different values of line width? will this have significant effect on the quality of the print? I usually use same line width for other printer
  7. Hi, I am using UMS5 and Polymaker ASA profile from marketplace. I am having trouble getting good print quality using the material (images attached). The material was not extruded evenly especially on the first layer and there are visible dents (not sure the correct term) on the vertical wall of the part (image showing three holes). Could it be because the printer is not fully enclosed or perhaps due to previous material sticking on the external surface of the nozzle? Or do I need to properly clean the nozzle? Any help is much appreciated.
×
×
  • Create New...