Jump to content

kenneth

Dormant
  • Content Count

    7
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral
  1. Thank you, that worked great! In addition to the automatic fixing, I had to do some manual cleanup - but the tool told me where the issues were. Very helpful.
  2. I've created an STL model in sketchup, and loaded it into Cura. The "Normal" view in Cura looks correct. However, if I print the model, or look through the layers in the "Layers" view there are holes missing from the model - lots of them. In fact, the topmost layer (and all in between) is missing the axle hole through the center of the part. What would cause cure's Normal view and Layers view to disagree so badly? What might I be doing wrong in Cura or with my STL model?
  3. Good point gr5. I ended having to turn mine down to reduce the "bell" effect on the bottom layers (per another thread). I didn't even consider that these two effects might be related to the same problem (too high default bed temp).
  4. Turning the bed down to 60 helped immensely... also made the glue from the gluestick hold the part on stronger (had to remove the glass to get the part off). Thanks again!
  5. Great - thanks for the suggestions - I'll lower the bed temp and let you know how it goes.
  6. I've got a relatively new UM2, and have been quite pleased with my results....above the bottom 2-3 mm or so (bottom defined as the part touching the build plate). For some reason the bottom 2-3mm seem to be "flattened" outward like the bottom of a bell. If the core of the print is hollow, that hollow space is narrowed by this effect as well. Everything above that prints just great! This effect happens across multiple models/prints, so I don't believe it has anything to do with my model files. Is the bed temp too high? Anyone seen this before? Thanks.
  7. I see that from time to time too, but usually after the 3rd or 4th layer it straightens itself out.
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!