Jump to content

Opc150

Dormant
  • Content Count

    4
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

2 Neutral

About Opc150

  • Birthday 11/01/1986

Personal Information

  1. Get yourself some Nylon bridge it's cheap and I've had some good results with it on my UL2 extended. Plus it doesn't off gas gnarly chemicals like arsenic n stuff while printing. that trimmer nylon is nasty stuff. Print settings Temp 240-242c bed temp 70c +PVA glue, glass, no tape no active cooling (fan @ 0%). .1-.2 layer height. material flow 105-110%. Use ALOT of brim, i may be over doing it, but in cura I'm a at 50-80) basically maxing out the brim on print bed. (why not? - Helps it from lifting and primes extruder). For Support: I use 10-15% infill And add a bit to the support/print seperation. Xy I have at 1~1.5mm and Z @ .3-.45 dep on layers height.(use a multiple of 2x-3x) For print infill I would rec as much as you can. 100% prints like a brick(yet still a bit flexible), 25% is a bit more spongy, all depends on your application. Note on large 100% infill parts you tend to see a bit more part warping. Hope this helps,
  2. Get yourself some Nylon bridge it's cheap and I've had some good results with it on my UL2 extended. Plus it doesn't off gas gnarly chemicals like arsenic n stuff while printing. that trimmer nylon is nasty stuff. Print settings Temp 240-242c bed temp 70c +PVA glue, glass, no tape no active cooling (fan @ 0%). .1-.2 layer height. material flow 105-110%. Use ALOT of brim, i may be over doing it, but in cura I'm a at 50-80) basically maxing out the brim on print bed. (why not? - Helps it from lifting and primes extruder). For Support: I use 10-15% infill And add a bit to the support/print seperation. Xy I have at 1~1.5mm and Z @ .3-.45 dep on layers height.(use a multiple of 2x-3x) For print infill I would rec as much as you can. 100% prints like a brick(yet still a bit flexible), 25% is a bit more spongy, all depends on your application. Note on large 100% infill parts you tend to see a bit more part warping. Hope this helps,
  3. Opc150

    Nylon 618

    Sweet clamp. I've ran 3 - 32 hr prints with nylon bridge 1 @ 100% infill, 1 @25% infill and currently printing 75% infill. part is aptox 6"x4x4". On the 100 % fill had alot of warping and print lifted from bed 1/2 way through. 25% had some warping and also barley lifted on inside corner. My recomendations use ALOT of brim I may be over doing it but I'm at 50-80 on the brim setting in cura, I basically max out the bed w brim (why not? - it helps..). Printer is UL2 extended. Print temp is 240-242c Bed temp at 70c material flow at 105-110% Layers @.1/.15/.17 Speed 30-50mm/s +layer PVA glue stick, straight on glass no tape. Retraction- 5mm at fastest retract speed and it still leaks like crazy. Prints end up with strings of nylon all over the place... maybe my nozzles to hot? Anyways I'll post pictures of 3 prints when I get a chance. also for support I've found that a good 1-1.5mm xy separation, and .3-.45 Z seperation is very helpful for all who only have 1 extruder. The support is rediculously strong (grid). With regards to fill: 100% fill is like a brick, super strong. (Yet still a little flex) 25% fill is like a sponge, too flexible and soft for this application. No active cooling (fan) 0% for the whole print. The nylon sucks up water like a sponge so print it dry or risk poor quality prints. If it's smoking /vaping you should dry it out. little pops here and there I think are inevitable but if you can see smoke/steam, and the print is white not clear, there's too much water. Hope this helps.
  4. What about changing the way we're going about it. Instead of having an extrusion head side by side with big temperature differentials. Why not just have an un heated highly insulated head that prints a wax that is merely forced extruded through the head. Like play dough. (For support material). Then instead of having to engineer some crazy head that's taken ul 2 years. You'll just need to find some sort of material that will work.
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!