Jump to content

DerekRyden

Dormant
  • Content Count

    6
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

1 Neutral

Personal Information

  • Country
    GB
  1. I've tried a few things - changing material to ABS, and going to High and even Ultra quality. The only way I got a good print was by using different slicing software - Astroprint - this is not really set up for the Ultimaker - there were a few glitches and I wouldn't want to use it on a regular basis. But it produced nice smooth circles in single sweeps straight away - completely unlike the stop/start which Cura did. I can only conclude that the Cura algorithm isn't really suited to this type of print. I'd really like to discuss this with the software developers - any ideas who to contact.
  2. My immediate problem was that Cura was doing some unpredictable things on a design of mine (see my other question from yesterday). I tried using the online slicer "Astroprint" and got better results, but I wanted to check that the commands were compatible. I also wanted to try and append the Astroprint gcode to that for a printed base generated in Cura, which needed me to be able to put in an initial Z offset. This may, or may not work! However, you have got me to check out all the plugins available, which I wasn't aware of. Thanks for that.
  3. Thanks, this is really useful.
  4. Thanks, that's really helpful. I'll let you know how I get on.
  5. Where can I find a list of Ultigcode commands? I want to tweak the Gcode generated by Cura. I'm already familiar with Gcode programming for Mach3 (milling and turning), but I need to know what is allowed in the Ultigcode dialect.
  6. I'm new to 3d printing and enjoying getting to know the Ultimaker2. I'm generating .stl files using the DesignSpark software from RS then converting to gcode using Cura (downloaded late December 2015). However, I'm confused about some of the decisions Cura is making: 1. See attached photo (CAN'T ATTACH THE PHOTO! - TIPS APPRECIATED. In the meantime perhaps you can help anyway). This print is meant to be a matrix of 20mm circles with 0.5mm walls, every layer the same - total height 5mm. The circles toward the centre print well and smoothly, but for some reason, the software decides to print the outer perimeter of the design in short bursts rather that smoothly, leading to the lumpiness which can be seen. The photo shows a "Normal print", if I chose "Fast print" the effect is so bad that the "lumps" don't even join up. I'd like to be able to fix the problem, but I'd also like to understand why the software is choosing to print identical parts of the design in two completely different ways. The material is Polyflex from Polymakr, printing at 227 degrees with the bed at 60. 2. I'm also frustrated with the support structure printing. Sometimes it doesn't print when I ask it to, and when it does print, sometimes it doesn't come up high enough to touch the material it is supposed to support! Any tips? Thanks for your help, Derek Ryden (UK)
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!