Jump to content

PrintingPal

Member
  • Content Count

    4
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

Personal Information

  • Field of Work
    Other
  • Country
    GB
  1. Thank you @gr5 and @kmanstudios for your advice. I have found some settings that have a consistent extrusion - it is not perfect - it over extrudes and the print needs to be cleaned with a scalpel afterwards but this is currently more favourable than underextrusion. Work still needs to be done to optimise the print quality but the following settings are doing the job reasonably well for now (see picture attached). The settings in bold are ones that have changed and the non-bold ones are the same as above. Cura settings: Material: PLA (Even though it is Willowflex, not PLA) Nozzle: 0.4mm (My printer is fitted with a Ruby Olsson nozzle) Layer height:0.1 Initial layer height: 2.7 Wall thickness: 0.8 Top/bottom thickness: 0.8 Infill density: 20% Enable retraction: (no) Print speed: 12mm/s Infill speed: 12mm/s Wall speed: 12mm/s Outer wall speed: 12mm/s Inner wall speed: 12mm/s Top/bottom speed: 12mm/s Initial layer speed: 12mm/s Travel speed: 46mm/s Enable print cooling: yes Fan speed: 100% Regular fan speed: 100% Initial fan speed 0% Regular fan speed at height: 0.27mm Regular fan speed at layer: 2 Minimum layer time: 10s Lift head: yes Generate support: no Build plate adhesion: Brim 8.0mm Ultimaker tune settings: Tension on back of feeder: one small notch down from the top Nozzle temperature: 195C Build plate temp: 45C Material flow: 210% Retraction distance: 6.5mm (default when retraction is unticked in Cura) Retraction speed: 25mm/s (default when retraction is unticked in Cura) I also apply glue stick to the print bed to help with adhesion. I greased approx 50cm of the filament between the feeder and the spool with a drop of cooking oil.
  2. Thank you for the advice @gr5! I will give it a go and report back. I tried using a higher temperature before and the extrusion was better - I went up to 225C but then the nozzle would smoke before the print started. The prints came out darker in colour too so the filament was burning (see pics below). I am also not sure what effect that higher temperature has on the properties of the filament and if it releases any nasty fumes - the recommended temperature for Willowflex is between 175-185C. Left print: darker printed at 225C , right print: lighter printed at 185C I actually cleaned the nozzle using the Atomic method between Print 1 and Print 2 - because I thought Print 1 was underextruding - which turned out to be nothing compared to the underextrusion that followed! I will check for obstacles, maybe something got caught during the cleaning process - because the filament is flexible, the end was a bit stringy when I removed it.
  3. Hello! I am struggling to get a consistent quality of prints in Willowflex on my UM2+. Each print (below) has been printed with the same settings, which generally follow the Willowflex recommendations but some prints work and others don't. I am hoping someone can help diagnose the problem? Print 1: printed at 6pm Print 2: printed approx half an hour later around 6.30pm Print 3: printed the following morning around 9.30am Print 4: printed approx 2.5hrs later at 12pm - similar result to print 2 Print 5: printed straight after at around 12.30pm - again similar result to print 2 Does anyone have any idea what might be causing the problem? Thanks in advance! PS. These are the Cura settings I am using: Material: PLA (Even though it is Willowflex, not PLA) Nozzle: 0.4mm (My printer is fitted with a Ruby Olsson nozzle) Layer height:0.1 Initial layer height: 2.7 Wall thickness: 0.8 Top/bottom thickness: 0.8 Infill density: 20% Enable retraction: (yes) Retraction speed: 45mm/s (Willowflex recommends 100mm/s but the U2+ only allows me to go to 45mm/s) Retration distance: 6.8mm Print speed: 30mm/s Infill speed: 30mm/s Wall speed: 30mm/s Outer wall speed: 30mm/s Inner wall speed: 30mm/s Top/bottom speed: 30mm/s Initial layer speed: 30mm/s Travel speed: 115mm/s Enable print cooling: yes Fan speed: 100% Regular fan speed: 100% Initial fan speed 0% Regular fan speed at height: 0.27mm Regular fan speed at layer: 2 Minimum layer time: 10s Lift head: yes Generate support: no Build plate adhesion: Brim 8.0mm Tension on back of feeder: one small notch down from the top Nozzle temperature: 185C Build plate temp: set to 0C but usually reads at around 30C Material flow 170% I also apply glue stick to the print bed to help with adhesion.
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!