Jump to content

Puerlin

Member
  • Content Count

    3
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

Personal Information

  • Field of Work
    R&D / Exploration
  • 3D printer
    Ultimaker Original
  1. Thanks for the advice. I’ve dropped it into gcode.ws and it shows that full circles are in the gcode. I’m going to create a smaller simpler model and see if I can get to the bottom of this. Cheers
  2. The build plate is a brand new sheet of buildtak. The nozzle is 0.8 mm so I guess that is why it looks too thick but it is squishing onto the plate just right. The point is that I was looking at the nozzle when it was printing and it never attempted to print a full circle. It got that far around the arc then went off to a different place.
  3. I have been using Cura for over two years now and I have started to notice that if the first layer has any circles to print they don’t get fully printed. I’m not sure if this is a new thing or not. I should note that I’m using Cura with a Raise3d N2 Dual printer. When end I look at the animation of the first layer in the slicer it does draw complete circles but when I watch it print the print head moves to somewhere else before the circle is complete. In other words it’s not like the extruder is failing to extrude at the end the printer just doesn’t finish the circle. I’ve attached a picture to show it. There are supposed to be three wall layers.
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!