Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

mamo

Member
  • Content Count

    12
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

Personal Information

  • Field of Work
    Other
  • Country
    NL
  • 3D printer
    Other
  1. mamo

    What is the problem here?

    Most of my settings are default, yes, but I'll try and experiment more. For now I primed the tiles and used some putty, and 2 paint coats later it looks more as a tile terrace. I ordered a borosilicate glass plate for my Ender and a metal extruder upgrade, which according to users should improve print quality. Thanks again for the help!
  2. mamo

    What is the problem here?

    Thanks for your help, I used the thin paper between nozzle and bed method, by adjusting the 4 screws under the bed to level the bed. When I make the bed level on all sides, in the middle there is noticably more of a gap between the bed/paper/nozzle. When I make the bed level in the middle, the nozzle scratches the bed on all sides of the bed in a way I do not like it, and think it will damage the bed as well as th nozzle. So I i guess my bed is warped. I made a 1x0.3 layer print : It looks ok, except from the strange line on the left side of the square? And the diagonal lines are not melted together, they are all loose strings like a gitar. Perhaps that has something to do with the temperature, I lowered it to 190 degrees, to solve another problem.
  3. Hi, For a miniature diorama build scale 1:100 I made a tilesfloor with brickwork in between. The model I made in Blender, the height of the tilesfloor is 0.6mm. In cura after I prepared the model I made a zoomed in screenshot in layer view to check how the tiles are filled and be printed. As you can see in the screenshot, it seems solid, it builds one tile with 3 squares and fills them with diagonal lines The actual print, shows after a layer of grey primer, that there is a space between the outer square and the rest of the tile, it does not connect with the rest of the inner tile, so it looks like a small frame of some kind. The cura settings show in above cura screenshot. Does anyone know why the actual print differs from the layer view in cura? Why are the squares printed with a tiny bit of space in between, it should be one solid mass. The tile size is 5x5x0.6mm. I'm printing with an Ender 3. Thanks in advance. Martijn.
  4. mamo

    What is the problem here?

    Hi, I did as you said, a printheight of 1.2mm with 4x 0.3 mm layers and 20% infill and 3 top layers. As I was watching I noticed that in layers 1 and 2 there was no adhesion to the printbed at certain points. Do you call this underextrusion? As of layers 3 and 4, everything was printed normally. I made some pictures of top and bottom. I'm priming the print right now, end result will be shown soon! Thanks.
  5. mamo

    What is the problem here?

    The height is 0,6 mm and they layer height is extra fine in cura .06 mm. It has 8 layers in total.
  6. mamo

    What is the problem here?

    Thanks for your reply, some of the square tiles look as they should, flat and smooth. The majority of the tiles however have 'frayed' top layer, this is not how I intended it.
  7. Hi, Below the picture shows my finished print on my Ender 3. The problem is, that most of the squares have a damaged, misformed toplayer. The top layers should be flat, like some of the other squares are, What can be the problem here, I calibrated my print bed, but I think in the middle some of the areas of the print bed are not really leveled as the areas on the sides. Perhaps a warped print bed? Can that cause top layer problems shown on the picture below? What can I do besides buy a glass print bed? Thank you. Regards, Martijn.
  8. mamo

    Model is greyed in Cura

    Thanks, I used an incorrect screenshot after I changed something in the properties the Prepare button appeared again. As you can see, is has been sliced but there are no layers visible.
  9. Hi, I made a panel of rails in Blender and exported it as a .stl file which I opened into Cura. !st picture is how it shows in Blender, the rails are all the same width height and lenght: 4mm 2nd picture shows how it imports into cura in the Solid view: 3rd picture shows the Layer view after I hit the prepare button: You can see it shows the model in Grey colour, although it says the model consists of 7 lines there is no actual model printed. Perhaps this has something to do with line thickness, and/or wall thickness? I played and changed a lot of values of the line and wall thickness in the quality and shell properties, but it has no effect, the model remains Grey and cannot be printed. My 3D printer is an Ender 3. Can anyone help me figuring this out? Thanks in advance! Regards Martijn.
  10. Yes thanks for your tips and info, you're right, it is hardly visible.
  11. Thank you, yes I already experimented and printed with infill, but instead of the whole cube be filled, perhaps it is possible to create an infill structure that matches the shape of the inset top shape?
  12. Hi, I'm using Cura 3.5.0 and I have a question about printing a support structure inside the mesh. I made a cube and on every 6 sides created an inset number ; 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 On layer 71 it starts to print the underlying layer for the indented number 1, here is the problem, this is the top side of the cube. So it starts to print this layer in thin air. So I lfound the option support placement, which is not helping me to create an in mesh support structure that holds the shape of the number 1 printed in the top side of the cube. I attached an image screenshot of layer 71 printed in thin air whilst the support option is set to everywhere. Hopefully can anyone give me a tip to achieve this. Thank you. Regards MaMo.
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!