Jump to content

Brilliant_Name

Member
  • Content Count

    11
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

Personal Information

  • Field of Work
    (Product) design
  • Country
    HR
  • 3D printer
    Other
  1. In the mean time I changed my firmware to Klipper, but the issue persist and more artifacts. I also noticed that the Cura print will slow down in on outer walls producing the vertical lines. The Cura gcode is also 50% larger. S3D on the right, Cura on the left. S3d print was also 40% faster. Cura on the bottom, S3D top.
  2. Just printed the oval without the pins and I still get zits, though less of them. Printed two of them, back to back to confirm that they would be in the same place, and sure enough, same places. Having objects inside makes it much worse. Here's the cookie cutter, with z-seam alignment set to user. I've also attached the 3mf file. CE3_cc-poop-emoji.3mf
  3. I lowered my retraction to 3.5mm from the 5mm, no change. 3.5mm is the minimum for my bowden setup. I'll try the oval again after my current print is done. I'm printing another cookie cutter and with user defined z seam it's coming out much better, but still, the zits show.
  4. Under travel, use Max comb distance without retract to some value higher than 0. After that I didn't need z-hop.
  5. Smartavionics? Any ideas what could be the cause? It would seem to me that I should be able to get rid of the zits as they are very repeatable (even tried another filament, just to confirm). I'm open to any suggestions for testing or debugging.
  6. Thanks for the tip. I either forgot to test or missed the option. The results are good, zits on the sides of the oval are mostly gone, but others are still present and even in the same places. I've also attached the Cura travels, for both Z seam settings and I'm even more confused. They are not that different and nothing weird on the sides of the oval that would explain the difference in prints. Top: Simplify3D Middle: Cura Z seam alignment set to user defined Bottom: Cura Z seam alihnment set to shortest
  7. A bunch of Cura prints. The zits are always in the same place, even though I changed a lot of settings. So it's not a random mechanical slop or filament issue. Other slicers don't exhibit any of the artifacts. Settings changed, from top to bottom: 18. combing off 16. reset to draft, extra prime amount to 0.4 13. z seam alignment to sharpest 12. z seam alignment to shortest Any input would be very welcome. I
  8. Tried Simplify3D, and the differences are evident. I've been using Cura for a month, tweaking and tuning, I got this result after a couple of hours with S3D. I still have to properly tune it, but at least it's not generating garbage like Cura. I do like the Cura interface more and would like to use it, but with results like these it's just pointless. If someone has ideas, please chime in. Cura is the bottom one.
  9. With regards to retraction, I can get by with 3.5 mm but I have upped it after adding Retraction extra prime to fix the underextrusion on layer start/after long travels. In my testing coasting didn't affect prints so I left it on. I'll see if the inner wall speed changes things. The photos attached show the same model printed with the same settings. The upper one I just cut in Meshmixer. The difference is staggering. I'm guessing the lack of inner model made for much less travel and a better toolpath.
  10. Here is the STL https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:3229413 and you can find the project file attached. CE3_Test retraction -extra prime amount v1.3mf
  11. Hi! Using Cura 3.6 with an Ender 3, calibrated extruder, flow and retraction. My filament diameter is consistent. I have issues with zits on the walls. The effect is at it's worst with thin walls. The results are very repeatable, the zits are always in the same places. From what I was able to deduct, it is related to Cura toolpath generation, jumping all over the place. First example is a simple cookie cutter, double thickness walls. The part on top is just a cutout of the same model, printed with the same setting. Much better, but without the interior, there was a lot less jumping around. Not even close to good. Decided to try Slic3r, and lo and behold, day and night difference. I've made a test model, just an double walled oval and some pins. Bottom is Cura. I tried coasting, different z seam settings, nothing worked. So, before I give up on Cura, any ideas?
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!