Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
  • Sign Up

paulrhee2002

Member
  • Content Count

    27
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Posts posted by paulrhee2002


  1. Anyone know of any free phone or ipad apps for 3d scanning feet that give .stl files as their format?

    I know there are apps like techmed but that's a pay per scan service.

    I have to do potentially several scans per day and looking for something free and in .stl

    Any help is greatly appreciated thank you!

     


  2. Finished a 3.5 hour print and started a 2nd print.  First layer was fine but when I came back to check on the print, the z axis was way above the bed and was printing into air.

    There was no more filament coming out of the nozzle so there was not a huge stringy mess of filament even though it was printing in air.  I guess the filament stopped coming out and then the z axis changed.  

    There was some weird residue all over the hot end and I attached some pics.  I just shut off the machine the instant I saw it was a failed print but forgot to check what the screen said before I shut it down.

    It's a tevo black widow printer with stock parts except I changed to a 1mm nozzle.

    Was printing flex filament at 220 degrees

    Anyone have any idea what happened and where that residue is coming from?  

    Thanks for any help!!

    nozzle leak.jpg

    nozzle leak1.jpg


  3. Was checking my 2nd print of the day and after starting properly, it was now printing in the air couple of inches above the heatbed.  Nothing was coming out of the nozzle and there was residue or leakage all over the extruder.  (see attached pictures)

     

    I was printing on a tevo black widow printer with stock extruder

    sainsmart flex material on a 1mm nozzle.

    220 nozzle temp, 60 bed temp

     

    Look at all the residue/leaking/I have no idea what that is.... 

     

     

    1576639686_nozzleleak1.thumb.jpg.103b8b47424e0856bcd1fee50050a236.jpg

    nozzle leak.jpg


  4. I am trying to print a test cube with nylon 230 (nylon that is supposed to be able to print at 230 degree nozzle temp).

    I am using a 1mm nozzle that I have successfully printed other materials with.

     

    I am getting an error message after the first couple of layers saying "runaway temperature" and it stops printing.

    Is 230 too hot?  Is the bed temp too high?

    I did try to print at 240 degrees and it wouldn't reach that temperature at all so went to 230; which it was supposed to be at according to manufacturer.

     

    I am using the tevo black widow printer

    no upgraded parts

    230 degree nozzle temp

    80 degree bed temp

    7mm/s (have to slow it down because 1mm nozzle)

     

    Anyone know what that means?  Any help is greatly appreciated!

    -Paul

     

     


  5. I got the black widow because I read it was an oversized prusa with a direct drive extruder but if needed was thinking about going with the bondtech as I have seen good reviews also.

     

    I am going to tinker with settings first to see if this can be avoided.  That may be an unreliable solution though and may have to go with the bondtech for reliability and maybe even a little speed.

     

    Since the initial layer printed perfect and was .6mm height, should I try lowering the layer height first?  Ok that seems logical so gonna try that and will let you all know.  Thanks everyone!

     


  6. Thanks GR5!

    It is a tevo black widow (direct drive extruder which I thought would help for flex filaments)

    I will loosen that up.

     

    Also, my initial layer was at .6 and the rest at .8.

    my line width is 1mm.  Is that too wide?  

     

    Would you recommend first reducing line height to .6 like the first layer and if that doesn't work should I start reducing the width?  Does the width matter?  

     

    Or should I just try reducing the speed?  I am at 10mm/s for all layers.  Pretty darn slow.  Do I need to raise the temp?  should I try these all one at a time to see which works and which of these doesn't make sense?

     

    Thanks for the advice

     


  7. Hey all, I am using a 1mm nozzle and I successfully printed test cubes (with sainsmart flex filament).

    I am now trying to print a shoe insole/orthotic .

     

    the entire first layer printed pretty perfectly except some strands when the nozzle was traveling. 

     

    Anyway right when the print moved to infill on the 2nd layer, the filament stopped extruding.

    I paused the print and reloaded the filament in and it printed a few lines more and then stopped extruding again.

     

    Help!

    The following are my settings and some pics

    sainsmart flex filament

    1mm nozzle:

    .8mm height

    1mm width

    3 wall lines

    15% infill

    print temp 220

    plate temp 60

    print speed 10mm/s

     

    I attached pics of the front of the insole where it stopped printing the 2nd layer, I reloaded the filament and it printed a couple more lines before the extruding stopped again.  I have no clue as to why that would happen!

     

    I also attached pics of the filament after I pulled it out when the print failed.

    One thing to note, i tighten all the way the wheel that keeps the filament against drive wheel and was wondering if that's too much or would that affect it negatively at all? 

     

    Please remember I am using a 1 mm nozzle.

    Thanks in advance for any advice!

    IMG_0438.JPG

    IMG_0439.JPG

    IMG_0440.JPG

    IMG_0441.JPG


  8. I am moving on to trying to print a shoe insole/orthotic with sainsmart flex filament.

     

    the entire first layer printed pretty perfectly except some strands when the nozzle was traveling.  Might have to adjust my coast specs?

     

    Anyway right when the print moved to infill on the 2nd layer, the filament stopped extruding.

    I paused the print and put fresh filament in and it printed a few lines more and then stopped extruding again.

     

    Help!

    The following are my settings and some pics

    1mm nozzle:

    .8mm height

    1mm width

    3 wall lines

    15% infill

    print temp 220

    plate temp 60

    print speed 10mm/s

     

    I attached pics of the front of the insole where it stopped printing the 2nd layer, I reloaded the filament and it printed a couple more lines before the extruding stopped again.  I have no clue as to why that would happen!

     

    I also attached pics of the filament after I pulled it out.

    One thing to note, i tighten all the way the wheel that keeps the filament against drive wheel and was wondering if that's too much or would that affect it negatively at all? 

     

    Please remember I am using a 1 mm nozzle.

    Thanks in advance for any advice!

     

    IMG_0438.JPG

    IMG_0439.JPG

    IMG_0440.JPG

    IMG_0441.JPG


  9. geert, I will certainly keep posting results and thanks for the input.  Yellow, I think your idea makes sense to print a .3 height test to see if its under-extrusion.  Smart people on here eh?  Awesome advice all.

    I am trying to eventually print nylon which adds another layer of complexity and I need a flexible nylon in particular.

    My first print failed badly.  Lots of smoke of water vapor coming off during print and it was terrible results.  My tevo black widow couldn't maintain a 150 nozzle temp.  Gave me some kind of temperature fail message and stopped printing.

    Guess I have to change my printer...

     


  10. Slowed the print down from 25mm/s to 15mm/s and turned the coil fan speed up to 100%.  (it was at 50% but always seems to go at 100% no matter what I adjust it to)

     

    kept all other settings the same as last print and here are the results.  Much better.

    I have 2 prominent gaps on the walls and top is better but would hardly consider it neat.

     

    So if you guys are up for some more questions:

    1- are those gaps caused by under-extrusion and if so, why just at those 2 spots and the gaps go halfway around the cube.

    2- would turning on combing significantly help the top layer cosmetically?  (I will just try turning it on and find out for myself)

    3- do you notice any other issues I have not mentioned?  heat too high/low?

     

    So I guess I'm just wondering about those gaps and if there is anything else I can do to clean up the print.

     

    This was printed at:

    15mm/s

    .8mm height

    1mm width

    15% infill

    2 walls

    2 top/bottom layers

    215 nozzle temp

    60 bed temp

     

    took 9 minutes to print.

     

    IMG_0359.JPG

    IMG_0360.JPG

    IMG_0361.JPG

    IMG_0362.JPG

    IMG_0363.JPG

    IMG_0364.JPG


  11. On 6/19/2019 at 10:19 AM, geert_2 said:

    Two top layers is not enough to fill the roof smoothly. You probably need 4.

     

    Further, on such a small object, I think it is not getting enough cooling: these thick sausages don't cool down and stay molten for too long, so they get dragged along and get deformed. Plus there is the hot nozzle sitting on top of this, radiating heat and preventing solidifying.

     

    You will need to print multiple models at the same time, and bigger models. For a 1mm or 1.2mm nozzle, it will be hard to print details finer than ca. 1.5mm.

     

    This is a guess, but it won't be far off, I think.   🙂

     

    Lol “thick sausages”.  Makes sense but sometimes i am unsure if its not cooling enough or cooling too fast.  Will experiment with a fan for cooling.  Thank you for the advice and the chuckles.

    will also try slowing down speeds and lowering the layer height as suggested.  

    Thanks so much guys and i will update you on progress!!!

     

    so nobody thinks this is an under extrusion issue?   My spool wheel is not smooth


  12. On 6/19/2019 at 10:19 AM, geert_2 said:

    Two top layers is not enough to fill the roof smoothly. You probably need 4.

     

    Further, on such a small object, I think it is not getting enough cooling: these thick sausages don't cool down and stay molten for too long, so they get dragged along and get deformed. Plus there is the hot nozzle sitting on top of this, radiating heat and preventing solidifying.

     

    You will need to print multiple models at the same time, and bigger models. For a 1mm or 1.2mm nozzle, it will be hard to print details finer than ca. 1.5mm.

     

    This is a guess, but it won't be far off, I think.   🙂

     

    Lol “thick sausages”.  Makes sense but sometimes i am unsure if its not cooling enough or cooling too fast.  Will experiment with a fan for cooling.  Thank you for the advice and the chuckles


  13. My prints require speed vs detail so I changed my nozzle to 1mm.  Will consider 1.2mm if I can get this straightened out.

    My prints are coming out horrific.  I have attached pics below.

    my settings were:

    1mm width

    .8mm height

    3 wall lines

    2 layers top/bottom

    215 nozzle temp 

    60 bed temp

    25mm/s print and infill speed

    Any advice is greatly appreciated!!!

    1mm cube angle.jpg

    1mm cube bottom.jpg

    1mm cube side.jpg

    1mm cube side1.jpg

    1mm cube top.jpg


  14. Hello, I am following up with you regarding another issue.  You were so helpful last time thank you!

    I switched my nozzle to 1mm because my prints need speed vs detail.

    Not sure whats going on.  Is this under-extrusion again?

    I printed a filament spoolholder but it's not so smooth and has to pull pretty hard for the spool to turn.

     

    I printed at .8 layer height and 1 mm line width.  25mm/s speed, 215 nozzle temp, 60 bed temp, 15% infill, 3 wall lines and 2 top/bottom layers

    Maybe that's a factor?  Any help is always appreciated!!!!

    1mm cube angle.jpg

    1mm cube bottom.jpg

    1mm cube side.jpg

    1mm cube side1.jpg

    1mm cube top.jpg


  15. You are the best!  When I switched filaments I didn't tighten the feeder screws as much thinking I don't want to over-tighten.

    The prints came out so much better now, but any other flaws in the print and/or advice you have is all greatly appreciated!

    Thanks again so much.  I spent nearly a week changing cura settings....  I should have asked sooner.  Thank you again.  

    reprint side.jpg

    reprint top.jpg

    reprint bottom.jpg

×
×
  • Create New...