Jump to content

paulrhee2002

Member
  • Content Count

    23
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

2 Neutral

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Thank you all for the responses. Will try out those recommendations!
  2. Finished a 3.5 hour print and started a 2nd print. First layer was fine but when I came back to check on the print, the z axis was way above the bed and was printing into air. There was no more filament coming out of the nozzle so there was not a huge stringy mess of filament even though it was printing in air. I guess the filament stopped coming out and then the z axis changed. There was some weird residue all over the hot end and I attached some pics. I just shut off the machine the instant I saw it was a failed print but forgot to check what the screen said before I shut it down. It's a tevo black widow printer with stock parts except I changed to a 1mm nozzle. Was printing flex filament at 220 degrees Anyone have any idea what happened and where that residue is coming from? Thanks for any help!!
  3. Thank you for the response and the warning about fire! It hasn't happened again so not sure wtf that was about. It was a very cold day and the wind was blowing somewhat at it so maybe just couldn't reach temp that day? Thanks again
  4. Printing with a slightly flexible nylon material (pctpe) and it just won't stick to my glass covered heated bed, which is at 70 degrees. Tried strong hairspray and then extra strength glue sticks for bed adhesion but nothing works. Any help would be greatly appreciated!!! Thank you in advanced!!!
  5. Was checking my 2nd print of the day and after starting properly, it was now printing in the air couple of inches above the heatbed. Nothing was coming out of the nozzle and there was residue or leakage all over the extruder. (see attached pictures) I was printing on a tevo black widow printer with stock extruder sainsmart flex material on a 1mm nozzle. 220 nozzle temp, 60 bed temp Look at all the residue/leaking/I have no idea what that is....
  6. I am trying to print a test cube with nylon 230 (nylon that is supposed to be able to print at 230 degree nozzle temp). I am using a 1mm nozzle that I have successfully printed other materials with. I am getting an error message after the first couple of layers saying "runaway temperature" and it stops printing. Is 230 too hot? Is the bed temp too high? I did try to print at 240 degrees and it wouldn't reach that temperature at all so went to 230; which it was supposed to be at according to manufacturer. I am using the tevo black widow printer no upgraded parts 230 degree nozzle temp 80 degree bed temp 7mm/s (have to slow it down because 1mm nozzle) Anyone know what that means? Any help is greatly appreciated! -Paul
  7. I reduced the layer height to .6 and it is printing nicely. About halfway through the print right now. Thank yo so much all. GR5, you actually solved an under-extrusion problem for me before. I owe you a couple! Thanks again
  8. I got the black widow because I read it was an oversized prusa with a direct drive extruder but if needed was thinking about going with the bondtech as I have seen good reviews also. I am going to tinker with settings first to see if this can be avoided. That may be an unreliable solution though and may have to go with the bondtech for reliability and maybe even a little speed. Since the initial layer printed perfect and was .6mm height, should I try lowering the layer height first? Ok that seems logical so gonna try that and will let you all know. Thanks everyone!
  9. Thanks GR5! It is a tevo black widow (direct drive extruder which I thought would help for flex filaments) I will loosen that up. Also, my initial layer was at .6 and the rest at .8. my line width is 1mm. Is that too wide? Would you recommend first reducing line height to .6 like the first layer and if that doesn't work should I start reducing the width? Does the width matter? Or should I just try reducing the speed? I am at 10mm/s for all layers. Pretty darn slow. Do I need to raise the temp? should I try these all one at a time to see which works and which of these doesn't make sense? Thanks for the advice
  10. Hey all, I am using a 1mm nozzle and I successfully printed test cubes (with sainsmart flex filament). I am now trying to print a shoe insole/orthotic . the entire first layer printed pretty perfectly except some strands when the nozzle was traveling. Anyway right when the print moved to infill on the 2nd layer, the filament stopped extruding. I paused the print and reloaded the filament in and it printed a few lines more and then stopped extruding again. Help! The following are my settings and some pics sainsmart flex filament 1mm nozzle: .8mm height 1mm width 3 wall lines 15% infill print temp 220 plate temp 60 print speed 10mm/s I attached pics of the front of the insole where it stopped printing the 2nd layer, I reloaded the filament and it printed a couple more lines before the extruding stopped again. I have no clue as to why that would happen! I also attached pics of the filament after I pulled it out when the print failed. One thing to note, i tighten all the way the wheel that keeps the filament against drive wheel and was wondering if that's too much or would that affect it negatively at all? Please remember I am using a 1 mm nozzle. Thanks in advance for any advice!
  11. I am moving on to trying to print a shoe insole/orthotic with sainsmart flex filament. the entire first layer printed pretty perfectly except some strands when the nozzle was traveling. Might have to adjust my coast specs? Anyway right when the print moved to infill on the 2nd layer, the filament stopped extruding. I paused the print and put fresh filament in and it printed a few lines more and then stopped extruding again. Help! The following are my settings and some pics 1mm nozzle: .8mm height 1mm width 3 wall lines 15% infill print temp 220 plate temp 60 print speed 10mm/s I attached pics of the front of the insole where it stopped printing the 2nd layer, I reloaded the filament and it printed a couple more lines before the extruding stopped again. I have no clue as to why that would happen! I also attached pics of the filament after I pulled it out. One thing to note, i tighten all the way the wheel that keeps the filament against drive wheel and was wondering if that's too much or would that affect it negatively at all? Please remember I am using a 1 mm nozzle. Thanks in advance for any advice!
  12. geert, I will certainly keep posting results and thanks for the input. Yellow, I think your idea makes sense to print a .3 height test to see if its under-extrusion. Smart people on here eh? Awesome advice all. I am trying to eventually print nylon which adds another layer of complexity and I need a flexible nylon in particular. My first print failed badly. Lots of smoke of water vapor coming off during print and it was terrible results. My tevo black widow couldn't maintain a 150 nozzle temp. Gave me some kind of temperature fail message and stopped printing. Guess I have to change my printer...
  13. Slowed the print down from 25mm/s to 15mm/s and turned the coil fan speed up to 100%. (it was at 50% but always seems to go at 100% no matter what I adjust it to) kept all other settings the same as last print and here are the results. Much better. I have 2 prominent gaps on the walls and top is better but would hardly consider it neat. So if you guys are up for some more questions: 1- are those gaps caused by under-extrusion and if so, why just at those 2 spots and the gaps go halfway around the cube. 2- would turning on combing significantly help the top layer cosmetically? (I will just try turning it on and find out for myself) 3- do you notice any other issues I have not mentioned? heat too high/low? So I guess I'm just wondering about those gaps and if there is anything else I can do to clean up the print. This was printed at: 15mm/s .8mm height 1mm width 15% infill 2 walls 2 top/bottom layers 215 nozzle temp 60 bed temp took 9 minutes to print.
  14. Again, i cannot thank you guys/gals enough. Will try everything you suggested
  15. Lol “thick sausages”. Makes sense but sometimes i am unsure if its not cooling enough or cooling too fast. Will experiment with a fan for cooling. Thank you for the advice and the chuckles. will also try slowing down speeds and lowering the layer height as suggested. Thanks so much guys and i will update you on progress!!! so nobody thinks this is an under extrusion issue? My spool wheel is not smooth
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!