Jump to content

printingWhiz

Member
  • Content Count

    9
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral
  1. I was finally able to print it out although it was a little cumbersome to remove the structures. As you said, a little tweaking should get the job done, however. Once again, thank you so much for the help @P3D!
  2. Thank you so much! I am printing the model with TPU support and I will let you know how it comes out.
  3. The printing quality of TPU without any support PVA is oftentimes really good so I don't think the TPU is wet. However, I have never tried TPU support. Do I just enable it as a support or design my own custom supports? Additionally, can I use breakaway as a support?
  4. Hello, For the past two weeks I have been really struggling with how to add supports to a TPU structure I have. I have been playing around with PVA without any luck and have recently ordered Breakaway as well. The problem with PVA is that the material quality is so bad. I once tried printing the structure with a faster print speed at 25mm/s and the quality of TPU was amazing except that the TPU would stop extruding mid print. So I decreased the print speed to 10 mm/s, but now the printing quality is terrible. I feel like I really don't know what to do other than adding custom supports. For reference, my model is shown below. Any help will be greatly appreciated. Thanks
  5. Hmm that particular setting was already activated by default. Should I try to play around with support interface acceleration for example? It is defined as the acceleration with which the roofs and floors of support are printed. Printing them at lower acceleration can improve overhang quality.
  6. This is a pic of the affected part. And yes I am also impatient and try to remove the parts quickly rather than let it dissolve. I will try to build my own support I guess but thank you for the help!
  7. Oh sorry I mistakenly wrote PLA instead of PVA. I am trying to reduce inter-material adhesiveness between PVA and TPU to improve the quality of the TPU material.
  8. Hi, I am currently experimentally trying to find optimal settings to print TPU with PVA for the model shown below. What my main problem is that whenever I remove the PVA from the structure after it is done printing, the TPU has very poor quality (i.e rough and uneven surface). I tried increasing the distance between the support and the main material with marginal improvement. I would be glad for any advice on how to fix this issue. Thanks
  9. Hi, I am curious on if there are any non stick surface materials that I can apply to my structure. Basically, I want the structure to "pop-up" to resemble something like this: The issue is that I want to print this structure in one step, so I was looking into ways that I can 3D print this without support materials. A solution I was thinking was to separate the structure into two layers as shown below: After printing L1, I wanted to know if it was possible to apply some sort of material that would allow me to print L2 on top of it and give me the "pop-up structure." If not, are there any other methods I can pursue? For reference, I am using TPU on an Ultimaker S5. Thanks
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!