Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

KWolffe

Member
  • Content Count

    6
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral
  1. I can find no cura.lock file anywhere on my computer. I had tried loading a couple of files to print together and it locked. I closed it out with the task manager and now it refuses to restart properly. Any idea what's going on? I'm on windows 10, 64bit, & cura 4.7.1
  2. Thanks all for your help, I've got the printer working now (mostly). A large part of the problems is the face that the fist filament I bought was not labeled as to wht it was. I bought more filament that is clearly labeled PLA, and now the printer is working fine on PLA setting.
  3. Sorry, looking at the slicer, it does say C not F, so I was using the recommended temp. As for manufacturer recommend temp on the filament, I don't have one, I got a bunch of 5m coils to experiment with while getting used to the printer. I've tries brims, skirts and rafts, and none of them work with PLA setting, which is why I'm using ABS settings. With ABS settings even with skirts and brims and rafts the model can come loose. I do clean the bed regularly, and apply new blue painters tape to the bed, and still I can have this happen.
  4. To Gr5: I'm in the USA, so all temps I give are Fahrenheit, so the temp isn't nearly as high as you thought. Mari: Again, I'm printing ABS, and the suggested temps are extruder; 245 F , Bed; 90 F. I'll take a look at the video and see if that helps. Thanks again!
  5. Thanks Mari, for taking the time to respond. Extruder temp 245, bed temp 90, I calibrated the extruder 2 days ago. I check bed level before every print, and print speed is 40 mm/sec. I have the printer set for ABS, because on PLA the filament doesn't stick to the bed. I think that covers you questions. 🙂
  6. Hi folks. I've been trying for several weeks to get consistent quality prints. The latest trick it's been doing seems to be the extruder is welding itself to the model, and drags it around the bed giving me something like this. I used the Prusa Slicer 2.2.0 generic ABS setting. The line width is a little wider than normal, because the model would stop about 75% done, and then just stop adding to the model. When I looked for information on that I found advice that said to make the line width by about 10%. This is what happened on the very next printing.
×
×
  • Create New...