Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

aniyapaniya

Member
  • Content Count

    10
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral
  1. Do you know weather I have to change many settings in it for it to do that or will they be put on automatically?
  2. Oh wow thank you very much. I will check out the arachne version and see how that goes with my print!
  3. Yes see the thing is that I use these for clay so they do need to be as sharp as possible, when they are 0.4 mm thick it leaves you with alot of clean up at the end.. I have bought some that are 0.2 thick at the top and they dont break so I am trying to achieve this myself but they keep breaking..
  4. Sorry what do you mean by slicing the arachne version? See, I use these for clay so I really do need them as sharp as possible, the 0.4mm nozzle ones do work ofcourse but there is alot of clay left uncut because its too flat. I have bought some cookie cutters with 0.2mm top parts and they dont break so im trying to achieve this now myself although not getting very far unfortunately
  5. Hi, so I've been printing some cookie cutters with a 0.2 nozzle. I chamfer it so it goes from big to small, and on the top part where its the thinnest (where you would be slicing it with) it always breaks off, i think this is because it is too thin. It is 2mm thick with the chamfer starting from the bottom going to the top until it is 0.2mm. Is there any recommendations with what I could do to still keep this sharp edge but not have it break off? My cutter is 12mm high and chamfer is 9, it always breaks off at the top approx. 2mm in. Any help would be appreciated, I've spent all day printing o
  6. Thats perfect thank you! I just changed my temperature and speed and it seems to be going great!
  7. Hello, so I've been printing some cookie cutters with a 0.2 nozzle. I chamfer it so it goes from big to small, and on the top part where its the thinnest (where you would be slicing it with) it always breaks off, i think this is because it is too thin. It is 2mm thick with the chamfer starting from the bottom going to the top until it is 0.2mm. Is there any recommendations with what I could do to still keep this sharp edge but not have it break off? Thanks!
  8. Oh my god!!! if someone could please help me out. I bought a 0.2 nozzle, I dont print minis but I make cookie cutters so its not tiny stuff i'm making. The reason I needed this small nozzle was because I need the edges to be as sharp as possible. Cannot find any help with settings online as they are all so different and make my time go from approx. 1.hr to 6!! I have literally no idea about the settings for it because the Cura ones didnt even print anything for me. Any help would be appreciated!! Thank you.
  9. I just downloaded that one as I usually do quite small prints so thank you for that! I tried the line width method and they disappeared and it printed out much much better!! thank you so much 🙂
  10. Hi guys, anyone able to help out with this? I created the walls to be 0.4mm thick in fusion and ive done this before and it was fine but this time when I slice it, it gives me weird holes like this. I printed one out and it came out all weird and blobby and looks very messy.
×
×
  • Create New...