Jump to content

Andrew G

Member
  • Content Count

    3
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

Personal Information

  • Field of Work
    Engineering

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Dropping the bed temperature to 55 C seems to have fixed the problem.
  2. Here is an image of the STL. I am running another print at 55 C bed temperature today to see if that shows any improvement.
  3. I have been a home printing hobbyist for some time but I am new to the world of Ultimakers. My company recently purchased an Ultimaker 3, mostly for printing enclosures for electronics and mounting brackets, and we've been having some strange issues with shrinkage near the base of our prints. The shrinkage seems to occur only for the thickness of the "roof" of the enclosure. I have experienced shrinkage and adhesion issues before and in my experience they are usually coupled together, but in this case we haven't had any adhesion problems nor curling at the corners. This particular part was printed in Hatchbox PLA at 215 C with a bed temperature of 80 C (though I get the same effect at 60 C). Layer height is 0.1 mm, perimeter thickness is 1.2 mm, 20% infill, all printing moves were done a 40 mm/s. I also ramp up the fan speed from 0 for the 1st layer to 100% for the 4th layer. I've tried altering the print temperature between 200 and 220, but that doesn't seem to affect the results. Has anyone had this problem and know how to fix it?
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!